Scorecard

Southborough Cricket Club Sunday XI v Hand & Sceptre/Montrose on Sun 19 Jul 2009 at 11 am
Southborough Cricket Club Won by 175 runs

Match report A fantastic day for SCC. Apart from the odd windy spells and a very short spell of rain, the weather held up nicely. I am pleased to say that everyone, including the opposition had fun. Many thanks to Mandy for organising this.

The scores and results are rather pedantic, but I have entered them anyhow.It was the kind of game that only Spenno could take seriously...after all:
Hoggie bwoled big leg breaks
2 slip catches were taken
Robbie bowled bodyline
Jamie kept wicket and conceded only 1 bye
there were 9 slips for the last batsman and he still managed to pat it back to the bowler for a B&C

Looking forward for the rematch next year

Southborough Cricket Club Sunday XI Batting
Player Name RunsMB4s6sSRCtStRo
extras
TOTAL :
 
for 5 wickets
0
314

(0.0 overs)
    
Rishi Jagroop ct Sutton 38
Paul Spencer Retired Not Out  71
Alex Hibbitt Not Out  8
Dan Gabb ct Pulsford 17 3
James Sheeres Retired Not Out  53
Adam Bartlett Retired Not Out  50 2
Jamie Brown  
Paul McLeod Caught  12
Richard Pulsford  
Stefan Taylor Caught  29 1
Rob Berendt Run out  7

Hand & Sceptre/Montrose Bowling

Player nameOversMaidensRunsWicketsAverageEconomy
Romaine11.007700.007.00
Sutton6.007000.0011.67
Pearson6.1047147.007.62
White7.0063231.509.00
Hammond5.021900.003.80
Unknown4.0028128.007.00

Hand & Sceptre/Montrose Batting
Player name RMB4s6sSR
extras
TOTAL :
 
for 10 wickets
0
139 (0.0 overs)
     
K Pearson Bowled  8
D Burford Bowled  47
A King Caught  12
J White Caught  4
B Sutton Bowled  6
C Romaine Caught  39
T Becks Caught  1
T Cole Bowled  12
M Steinice Caught  0
P Amore Caught  0
A Stoner Not Out  0

Southborough Cricket Club Sunday XI Bowling

Player NameOversMaidensRunsWicketsAverageEconomy
Rob Berendt5.021300.002.60
Alex Hibbitt6.003548.755.83
Richard Pulsford6.003900.006.50
Paul McLeod7.0040313.335.71
James Sheeres3.001133.673.67

  • Umpire :
    TBA
  • Scorer :
    Steve The Scorer