Scorecard

Southborough Cricket Club First XI v Cudham Wyse on Sat 08 Aug 2015 at 14:00
Southborough Cricket Club Lost by 32 runs

Match report "Catches win matches". Sadly my drop of Mansoor Haffeez (61) off the first ball of Jack Robert's bowling, proved this old cricketing adage.

It was the difference in an otherwise closely contested game which saw us not quite get over the line but as a team put in an excellent improved performance.

There were some notable contributions all round. The pick of the bowlers was Sammie and Jansher, with promising spells from Adam and Jack (Roberts).

The fielding apart from the above was generally good and has been a plus all season. It is something we need to keep improving on, and encouraging each other with, especially, for the remaining games of the season.

The run chase showed an improvement in our batting approach which has been a concern of late. Steve scored an excellent (52); Andy and I put on (71) for the first wicket. There are players in this team who are, all capable of getting to fifty and higher. It is an area which when we get right will help us build big partnerships, and see us back winning again! We got close to their 242 total and with catches being held this was a game on another day I'm convinced with a few improvements we could have won.

It is a big game this Saturday against Leigh, let's build on this performance and get a much needed win!


Cudham Wyse Batting
Player name RunsMB4s6sSR
extras
TOTAL :
4nb 14w 20b 4lb 
for 7 wickets
42
242 (40.0 overs)
     
Seemab Cheema b  Afridi 5
Tameem Shalk ct  Afridi Bwld Mcleod 14
Andy Wood ct  Spencer Bwld Mcleod 52
Waseem Abbas ct  Hood Bwld Jameel 1
Anand Kotra ct  K Matthews Bwld Matthews 17
Mansoor Hafeez Run out  61
Furquan Sohail Run out  50
Naveed Ahmed Not Out  3
Sushil Kanwar Not Out  0
James Brockett  
Jack Sharp  

Southborough Cricket Club First XI Bowling

Player NameOversMaidensRunsWicketsAverageEconomy
Adam Snaith4.011300.003.25
Sammie McLeod7.0040220.005.71
Imran Jameel9.0237137.004.11
Jack Matthews7.0046146.006.57
Jack Roberts4.003800.009.50
Jansher Afridi9.0243143.004.78

Southborough Cricket Club First XI Batting
Player Name RMB4s6sSRCatchesStumpingsRun outs
extras
TOTAL :
1nb 4w  
for 9 wickets
5
210

(40.0 overs)
    
Kevin Matthews ct  Hafeez Bwld Sharp 51 8 1 1
Andrew Dennis ct  Waseem Bwld Sharp 24 4
Paul Spencer ct  and Bwld Kanwar 13 1 1 1
Imran Jameel lbw  T Shaik 16 2
Steve Smith ct  Abbas Bwld Kanwar 52 5 2
Sammie McLeod b  T Shaik 15 1 1
Jack Matthews ct  Kanwar Bwld T Shaik 4
Rob Hood b  T Shaik 8 1 1
Jack Roberts b  T Shaik 6 1
Adam Snaith Not Out  10 1
Jansher Afridi Not Out  1 1

Cudham Wyse Bowling

Player nameOversMaidensRunsWicketsAverageEconomy
J Brockett6.003300.005.50
S Cheema8.004400.005.50
J Sharp9.0137218.504.11
S Kanwar7.021728.502.43
N Ahmad4.004000.0010.00
T Shaik6.013800.006.33