Scorecard

Southborough Cricket Club First XI v Groombridge on Sat 06 May 2017 at 1:30
Southborough Cricket Club Won By 6 Runs

Match report Having started the week off with just 14 players available the club somehow managed to field 2 sides for the first league weekend.

As stand in skipper I failed miserably in my first duty of the day and lost the toss meaning we were asked to bat first which wasn't what I had wanted.

Things started well enough getting to 18 off 4 overs before Kev was caught for 9 and 2 overs later we lost Steve to an excellent slip catch which I thought was outlawed in village cricket. Josh and I set about a bit of a rebuild and put on 32 before Josh was bowled for 20 and the very next ball we lost Rob taking us to 63-4 off 14. I then played around a straight one for 14 leaving us 70-5 from 18, not quite the ideal start to the season. Imran and Hukam then built the game changing partnership of 53 with Hukam deciding that he was going to have a go and hitting a couple of huge sixes, it wasn't without chances and Groombridge can point to several dropped catches that ended up costing them the game. The introduction of Patel got Groombridge back in the game removing both Imran and Hukam before going through the tail with the odd boundary in between. We ended up 156 all out from 37.3 overs.

We all know 156 at Southborough is not a winning score that often especially when the opposition were 75-2 from 16 overs with Hukam removing the GCC skipper and Mark producing a jaffer to remove the other dangerous opener Piper for 38. The game changed all of a sudden with Jack Matthews coming into the attack and removing number 3 Slade for 16. After that the scoreboard appeared to stop moving for a while but wickets started to tumble and you could sense the previously chirpy Groombridge were starting to have doubts but the run rate was never an issue. Number 7 Erxleben swung from the hip and hit a couple of lusty blows before trying one too many and being cleaned up and to be honest once he had gone I thought it was game over at 126-9. However GCC number 11 Patel came in and smashed a few boundaries taking GCC very close to an improbable win. It would have been typical of our luck in recent seasons to have lost this game but we kept our nerve and Stefan managed to remove the number 8 courtesy of an excellent catch from Phil Davis securing a tight 6 run win.

Jack Matthews ended up with 5-31 and won us the match with his spell.

All in all a great start and great team effort, it was a game at one point we had no right to win but we didnt drop our heads and stuck to the task well.

Limpsfield away (again) next week, wouldn't mind turning them over after the friendly two weeks ago

Great start guys

Southborough Cricket Club First XI Batting
Player Name RunsMB4s6sSRCtStRo
extras
TOTAL :
6w 3b 3lb 
for 10 wickets
12
156

(37.5 overs)
    
Kevin Matthews ct Unsure Bowled Holden 9
Steve Smith ct Unsure Bowled Holden 15
Josh Matthews b Gorman 20 1
Jamie Brown b Gorman 14 2
Rob Hood lbw Bowled Gorman 0
Imran Jameel lbw Bowled Patel 30
Hukam Khan b Patel 34 1
Phil Davis b Patel 4 3
Mark Jenkins Not Out  14
Jack Matthews ct Unsure Bowled Gorman 2
Stefan Hildreth ct Unsure Bowled Patel 0

Groombridge Bowling

Player nameOversMaidensRunsWicketsAverageEconomy
Holden9.0039219.504.33
Erxleben9.023700.004.11
Gorman7.012947.254.14
Tebbutt2.00600.003.00
Patel8.501944.752.15
Piper2.011900.009.50

Groombridge Batting
Player name RMB4s6sSR
extras
TOTAL :
11w 1b 2lb 
for 10 wickets
14
149 (32.3 overs)
     
Piper b Jenkins 38
Newington lbw Bowled Khan 17
Slade ct Davis Bowled Jack Matthews 16
Gorman ct Brown Bowled Jack Matthews 1
Gale ct Brown Bowled Hildreth 5
Blizzard ct Davis Bowled Jack Matthews 0
Erxleben b Jack Matthews 15
Bell ct Davis Bowled Hildreth 9
Tebbutt ct Khan Bowled Jack Matthews 6
Holden ct Josh Matthews Bowled Khan 2
Patel Not Out  22

Southborough Cricket Club First XI Bowling

Player NameOversMaidensRunsWicketsAverageEconomy
Imran Jameel5.011600.003.20
Hukam Khan8.0159229.507.38
Jack Matthews9.023156.203.44
Mark Jenkins5.0116116.003.20
Stefan Hildreth5.011829.003.60