Scorecard

Dartfordians v Southborough Cricket Club Sunday XI on Sun 17 Aug 2008 at 2.00
Southborough Cricket Club Lost By 20 Runs

Match report After Band Of Brothers crying off at the last minute a week ago it was time for a trip to play Dartfordians.

We had eventually found the ground with about 15 minutes before the game was due to start.

This was a 40 over a side match.

Naturally I lost the toss and the oppo chose to bat on what looked like a decent but not brilliant pitch, the sight screens were more of a concern to me with one of them only being about 3 feet high so unless Frodo Baggins was bowling it was somewhat pointless.

Anyway Paul McLeod and drama queen Stefan Taylor got us started with some tight bowling and Stefan also produced a fine array of noises normally reserved for watching Tim Henman in a tight Wimbledon tennis match.

With the pitch offering a bit but not finding the edges Paul McLeod took a different approach and bowled a full toss which naturally got us the first wicket with Alain "Legside" Taylor taking the catch.

With the other opener batting steadily despite a couple of close calls it was time for a bowling change and I brought myself on for a trundle and instantly removed the number 3 who was very keen on walking across his stumps and lost his legstump as a result. Another mini partner then ensued and rather than carry on pitching the ball I took the Paul McLeod approach and got the same result taking a simple caught and bowled. I then took two more quick wickets removing the number 5 and 6 without scoring.

Although we were making good inroads into the oppo the opener kept going about his business before he was eventually run out on 67 by Josh Matthews who lured him in by misfielding the ball initially.

Alex Hibbitt was then brought into the attack and after bowling his first over in the Ashley Giles line he eventually bowled outside off stump and reaped the rewards with 2 wickets including an excellent catch in the deep by Paul Spencer.

After 4 overs of legside bombs from Alain Taylor Paul McLeod was reintroduced along with the ever chirpy Stefan Taylor. They both took a wicket each to end the innings with Dartfordians scoring 164 which given the conditions was a good score.

A tea which included Jelly and Pizza did just the job and we then had to set about the task at hand in light that was getting iffy to say the least.

Rishi and Paul Spencer got us underway as normal and started well against some decent tight bowling. Eventually Paul fell by chopping onto the stumps playing his trademark cut shot. Doug Bird then fell soon after being well caught at mid off.

Alex Hibbitt then joined Rishi at 25-2 off 8 overs and these two batted nicely putting on 29 before Rishi was caught going for one shot too many off of their "special" player. Second team supremo Geoff Brown joined Alex at the crease but unfortunately Alex who had played so well managed to get out to perhaps the worst ball he had faced with the ball somehow ending up at slip.

Josh Matthews was next in to join Geoff who sadly for us fell very soon being well caught at point.

James Jarvis soon fell and that then brought me to the crease to join Josh and try and bring home an unlikely victory with us 64-6 after 23 overs. After surviving an early drop and with very difficult light I decided that opening the shoulders was the only way as I couldnt see the ball very well. I got lucky and hit a few to the boundary before being bowled for an ugly 34 which left us 116-7 off of 33 overs with Paul McLeod striding to the crease.

Paul was then caught at slip with Josh looking good at the other end before he was stupidly run out by his partner which left the Taylor boys needing 33 from 3 overs which was sadly beyond them as Stefan was bowled giving Dartfordians a hard fought victory.

A good game and hopefully we can learn yet again from this and maybe develop that killer instinct to be able to finish games off which we have not done this season.

WPP next up in what they call "The Grudge Match" for some reason. Lets hope we can reproduce last years victory.

Dartfordians Batting
Player name RunsMB4s6sSR
extras
TOTAL :
 
for 10 wickets
0
164 (0.0 overs)
     
   
   
   
   
   
   
   
   
   
   
   

Southborough Cricket Club Sunday XI Bowling

Player NameOversMaidensRunsWicketsAverageEconomy
Stefan Taylor8.0127127.003.38
Paul McLeod8.0135217.504.38
Jamie Brown8.012646.503.25
Alain Taylor4.012400.006.00
Alex Hibbitt8.0227213.503.38
Doug Bird4.001300.003.25

Southborough Cricket Club Sunday XI Batting
Player Name RMB4s6sSRCatchesStumpingsRun outs
extras
TOTAL :
 
for 10 wickets
0
144

(0.0 overs)
    
Paul Spencer Bowled  9 1
Rishi Jagroop Caught  21
Doug Bird Caught  2
Alex Hibbitt Caught  14 1
Geoff Brown Caught  5
Josh Matthews Run out  25 1
James Jarvis Bowled  0 1
Jamie Brown Bowled  34 1
Paul McLeod Caught  4
Alain Taylor Not Out  7 1
Stefan Taylor Bowled  3

Dartfordians Bowling

Player nameOversMaidensRunsWicketsAverageEconomy
No records to display.