Scorecard

Southborough Cricket Club Second XI v Locksbottom on Sat 09 Jun 2018 at 13:30
Southborough Cricket Club Won by 30 runs

Match report That's better...Won the toss, batted, didn't get enough runs, won through excellent bowling and fantastic support in the field. That's the first time of a long time when I felt that we wanted to win more than the opposition. It felt like a real team effort. Highlight of the day was the bowling of Rob Berendt (1-16 off 8); Chris Williams (4-36 off 9), who sorted out the top order and (fanfare)...Louis Egan, with 4 for 2 in 4.3 overs.

Locksbottom bowled pretty well early on. With a weakish batting line up, we had to avoid losing early wickets and 80-1 at 20 overs was above par. Phil Davis (40) and Richard Tucker (37) batted well, but a combination of excellent fielding by Locksbottom and a couple of injudicious shots resulted in a total of 175, which didn't seem enough. At least we batted the 40 overs...which is important.

At 90-2 after 20 overs, Locksbottom seemed to be cruising, but Williams removed 3 of the top 4 and they subsided quickly thereafter, with Egan taking 4 for 2 in nine balls...all bowled...all full length balls

Thanks to Brian Hobden and to the Locksbottom umpire for standing for the whole game and for umpring so well and consistently. Makes a captain's job so much easier. And no small thanks to Claude Brown for a brilliant tea. That's a lot to live up to...

Man of the match: Louis Egan just shades it from Chris Williams (sorry Chris), with an excellent catch and superb straight, full bowling...
Champagne moment: Claude Brown teas...homemade cakes...excellent
Wounded Soldiers: Skipper - right knee this time, with honourable mentions to Rob Nunn and Will Berendt (hamstrings)
Lessons learned: bowl straight and let the batsman miss it! Bat 40 overs. Stay in the game right through


ACB
10/6/18

Southborough Cricket Club Second XI Batting
Player Name RunsMB4s6sSRCtStRo
extras
TOTAL :
6nb 14w 15b 5lb 
for 10 wickets
40
175

(39.4 overs)
    
Adrian Berendt ct Tanner b Mason 22 3
Phil Davis b Mason 40 6 1
Geoff Brown lbw English 14 2
Rob Nunn ct S Stachini H Stachini 7
Rob Berendt b Wells 7
Richard Tucker b S Stachini 37 4 2
Shrey Patel st Francis b H Stachini 4 1
Christian Williams ct Mason b S Stachini 4 1
James Hobden b Tanner 1
Will Berendt b S Stachini 0
Louis Egan Not Out  1 1

Locksbottom Bowling

Player nameOversMaidensRunsWicketsAverageEconomy
J Wells9.0225125.002.78
S Stachini8.4140313.334.62
W Tanner6.0029129.004.83
E Mason7.031728.502.43
J English5.0034134.006.80
H Stachini4.001326.503.25

Locksbottom Batting
Player name RMB4s6sSR
extras
TOTAL :
9nb 5w 5b 11lb 
for 10 wickets
30
145 (34.3 overs)
     
K Sawyer b Williams 45
W Morton ct Davis b R Berendt 9
A Bala b Williams 36
P High ct & b Williams 12
J Wells ct Egan b Tucker 0
J English lbw Williams 0
S Stachini b Egan 8
N Francis b Egan 3
W Tanner b Egan 0
H Stachini b Egan 2
E Mason Not Out  0

Southborough Cricket Club Second XI Bowling

Player NameOversMaidensRunsWicketsAverageEconomy
Rob Berendt8.0116116.002.00
Richard Tucker6.0139139.006.50
James Hobden6.003400.005.67
Christian Williams9.003649.004.00
Louis Egan4.33240.500.44