Scorecard

Bidborough 3rds v Southborough Cricket Club Second XI on Sat 28 Jul 2018 at 13:30
Southborough Cricket Club Won by 8 wickets (hurrah)

Match report "Right men. Bidborough are a good side; top of the table; they beat us earlier in the season, so here's the plan: we win the toss; stick them in on a dodgy wicket; bowl tightly against their decent batsmen early on and try to tempt them with spin later on...". Now the reality..."they win the toss; opt to bat on very dodgy wicket; open with a couple of young hitters; we bowl full tosses and long hops which they obligingly spoon into fielders' hands (amazingly not dropped!) and they are 35-4 after 6 overs." Situation normal. Then, a combination of blocking from the Bidborough batsmen, tighter bowling by Rob Berendt and excellent spells from Tony Leigh and Rishi Jagroop (combined figures of 18 overs, 7 maidens 1-29), meant Bidborough were 55-4 after 20 overs. Jack Roberts followed up with 3-25 and Alex Hibbitt obliged with figures of 2-1-1-2 at the end. Alex now has 2nd league figures of 4-3-1-4 for the season! All in all a creditable bowling performance, backed up with the best fielding that we have had this season - no misfields (I think), 7 catches held and 2 tough chances nearly held onto.

Batting was likely to be a different story, but Phil Davis (36) and Richard Tucker got us off to a solid start, before Tucker got a shooter. Enter Tom Gillmor who, with a combination of watchful defence (at least 1 ball) and powerful pulls and cuts, including (?) a lofted cut over extra cover, took the game away from Bidborough and we finished in the 22nd over.

Lessons learned: catch catches = win matches
Man of the Match: Tight call with Tony Leigh (1-11 off 9), but Tom Gillmor just shades it by making batting looking ridiculously easy on a tough pitch
Champagne moment: Rob Berendt fine diving catch at deep mid-wicket
Prosecco moment: Rishi Jagroop fine diving (nearly) catch at extra cover
Wounded solder: not awarded this week, although Leigh tweaked a knee

ACB 29/7/18

Bidborough 3rds Batting
Player name RunsMB4s6sSR
extras
TOTAL :
3nb 4w 8b 1lb 
for 10 wickets
16
102 (37.1 overs)
     
D Hillhouse ct  Gillmor b R Berendt 4
J Patterson ct  Nunn b Tucker 4
M Mitchell ct  Nunn b Tucker 11
Dale Hillhouse b  R Berendt 0
C Hillhouse ct  Davis b Roberts 10
M White ct  A Berendt b Leigh 21
S Waller ct  Jagroopb Roberts 1
M Beazleigh lbw  Hibbitt 8
A Moritz ct  R Berendt b Hibbitt 15
R Cook Not Out  6
CThorn b  Roberts 0

Southborough Cricket Club Second XI Bowling

Player NameOversMaidensRunsWicketsAverageEconomy
Rob Berendt8.031829.002.25
Richard Tucker3.001829.006.00
Tony Leigh9.0311111.001.22
Rishi Jagroop9.041800.002.00
Jack Roberts6.122538.334.05
Alex Hibbitt2.01120.500.50

Southborough Cricket Club Second XI Batting
Player Name RMB4s6sSRCatchesStumpingsRun outs
extras
TOTAL :
1nb 3w 4b 2lb 
for 2 wickets
10
106

(22.3 overs)
    
Phil Davis ct  Hillhouse b White 36 1
Richard Tucker b  Patterson 6 1
Tom Gillmor Not Out  49 1
Rob Nunn Not Out  5 2
Jack Roberts  
Geoff Brown  
Alex Hibbitt  
Adrian Berendt   1
Tony Leigh  
Rob Berendt   1
Rishi Jagroop   1

Bidborough 3rds Bowling

Player nameOversMaidensRunsWicketsAverageEconomy
Cook3.001600.005.33
D Hillhouse5.021400.002.80
Patterson7.0017117.002.43
Mitchell2.001800.009.00
White3.0014114.004.67
Thorn1.301500.0010.00
Dale Hillhouse1.00400.004.00