Scorecard

Plaxtol v Southborough Cricket Club First XI on Sat 25 May 2019 at 1.30pm
Southborough Cricket Club Won by 6 wickets

Match report Week 3 of the Kent village cricket league saw Southborough CC, who last week got their first win of the 2019 season with a tremendous fight back to beat Horsmonden, travel away to Plaxtol CC who also won their first game of the campaign with 73 run victory away at Leigh CC.

After Southborough’s captain Stefan Hildreth won the coin toss and decided to bat first, on what looked a flat wicket with an extremely short boundary one side, the team changes were announced with Martyn Budd (2nd team), Kevin Matthews (injury) and David Smith (updating social media) were replaced with the returning Andy Dennis, James Marchant and making his debut for the club Dave Jones. Plaxtol were missing captain Mark Francis and the leading wicket taker for all divisions last year Rob Slater.

On closer inspection of the wicket batting seemed the obvious choice with very little grass covering, compared to last week up at the common. No cracks were apparent and an even bounce looked set for both bat and ball.

Tom Williams (75) and Josh Matthews (81) opened the batting once again for Southborough. A.Brittain opened the bowling and his first ball was short and wide which Williams cut through backward point for a boundary and this set the tone for the innings. Matthews played the anchor role as Williams was finding the boundary with easy and in the 8th over brought up his half century with a lofted drive over mid off. Matthews finally started getting through the gears and joined in the fun taking the attack to M.Frodsham and in the 14th over the opening partnership had reached 100 and a solid platform was being laid for a big score.

Stand-in captain O.Martin brought himself on to bowl and was unlucky not to get Williams caught at third man when he was on 67, this could of cost Plaxtol dearly, however going for one shot too many Williams was caught on the boundary in the 20th over with the score 128-1. After the drinks break Giles Mansell (82*) joined Matthews at the crease and played cautiously at first scoring 2 off his first 12 balls. Then what proceeded was a masterclass in hard hitting but with stroke placement from both Matthews and Mansell the score board was rocketing upwards and the potential score of over 300 was looking possible.

With Matthews now looking for a 3 figure score he misread the height of a ball from Martin and was struck in the unmentionables and needed a good 4 minutes to recover. This had a effect on a Matthews as the very next ball he faced he was caught at square leg top edging a pull shot. Southborough were now 194-2 off 30 overs.

Jake Marsh (12) came in trying to find some form but his usual May form was still hampering him but he was aptly backed up by Mansell who was now hitting sixes with ease with at one point hitting 4 in the space of 10 balls that he faced. D.Frost had now been brought back into the attack to try and stem the flow of runs and was rewarded when Marsh was caught on the boundary trying to keep up the tempo that had been set by others pervious.

Dave Jones (13) came in on debut and looked to find the single to put Mansell back on strike who was still finding scoring easy highlight of his innings was a fantastic pull shot over the fence into the kids playground. Jones was bowled by Frost in the 40th over and James Marchant (1*) came in and saw the innings to its closure with Mansell. Southborough has finished on 284-4 off their 40 overs.

It’s worth mentioning the strike rate of the opening 3 batsmen who used the short boundary to full effect with Mansell scoring 82 off just 58 balls which included nine 4’s and six 6’s at an impressive strike rate of 141.37. Both Williams and Matthews ha d a strike rate of over 96.00.

284 was a over par score and even with a short boundary Plaxtol required 7.12 an over which would never be an easy task.

For the third week running Alain Taylor (7.2-1-43-1) and Imran Jameel (6-0-15-0) opened the bowling for Southborough. First ball from Taylor was a carbon copy from the first innings with the ball being cut to backward point for four. The Plaxtol batsmen knew they had to score quickly but struggled to hit Jameel away who used the slope to full effect. Taylor however took until the 5th over to find any consistency and was unlucky not to find an edge although it came with the first maiden being bowled of the day and Plaxtol could not afford anymore of those.

James Rumbles (9-2-37-4) replaces Jameel and still suffering from his thigh injury of last week only came in of a two pace run up. This didn’t make no difference to his outstanding form with the ball, making it move in the air causing all problems and Martin was bowled by Rumbles with the ball deflecting of his pads into his wickets. Taylor who had ran out of steam and should of been taken off, bowled an 11 ball over and his frustration got the better off him.

Stefan Hildreth (3-0-28-1) brought himself on to bowl some leg spin as was rewarded in his first over by getting one to bounce a bit more and was caught brilliantly by diving Williams at mid wicked. Then he was hit to the boundary a few too many times, meanwhile Rumbles was still causing problems and picked up his second wicket when Richardson popped on up in the air and Jones took a good catch over his left shoulder.

Dave Jones (9-0-56-2) came on to bowl and picked up his maiden wicket for the club when rumbles took a simple catch at mid off. Rumbles then picked up his third wicket with a simple catch off his own bowling and Brittain became the third Plaxtol batsmen to walk back to the clubhouse without scoring. Langley was still batting well and had reached his half century although there was no notification of this from his teammates.

The game was slipping away from Plaxtol and with the constant flow of wickets the end seemed sooner than later. Rumbles got his 4th victim with Marsh taking a catch at mid wicket, however Marsh dropped Murphy off the bowling of Rumbles to deny him a five wicket haul. Although Murphy’s stay at the crease wasn’t much longer as Jones picked up his 2nd of the day with Rumbles taking his third catch of the day.

With Rumbles finishing his 9 over spell, Andy Dennis (4-0-34-2) was brought on and struggled to find his line as anything slightly down leg side was dispatched to the boundary for four but he did pick up two wickets with Hildreth catching Mersham and bowling Frost for a 🦆

Jones who was also getting tired was hit for three sixes in his final over which spoiled his figures after an impressive performance with the ball on his debut. Taylor was brought back on to get the final wicket but his first ball was hit over his head for six which brought up a well deserved century for Langley, trying to repeat the same shot the next ball he missed the off cutter and the ball hit his leg stump and the game was over with Southborough winning by 70 runs.

Man of the match can only go to Mansell who played a fantastic innings, started off slowly but got through the gears with ease and was seeing the ball like a football.

Southborough moved up to second in the league table 13 points behind Locksbottom who remain the only team with a 100% winning start after beating Eynsford. Plaxtol dropped to sixth in the standings.

Next week sees Southborough host Farningham who were promoted from division 3 last year, but have struggled early on losing their last two games with the first one being rained off. Southborough will look to keep pushing on and stay in the race for promotion to division 1.

Signing out

Alain Taylor

1st team vice captain.

Southborough Cricket Club First XI Batting
Player Name RunsMB4s6sSRCtStRo
extras
TOTAL :
1nb 12w 3b  
for 4 wickets
16
284

(40.0 overs)
    
Tom Williams ct A Brittain b O Martin 75 68 15 110.29 1
Josh Matthews ct M Frodsham b O Martin 81 83 11 3 97.59
Giles Mansell Not Out  82 58 9 6 141.38
Jake Marsh ct A Brittain b D Frost 12 12 2 100 1
David Jones b b D Frost 13 18 1 72.22 1
James Marchant Not Out  1 1 100
Andrew Dennis  
James Rumbles   3
Imran Jameel  
Alain Taylor  
Stefan Hildreth   1

Plaxtol Bowling

Player nameOversMaidensRunsWicketsAverageEconomy
Alistair Brittain5.003800.007.60
David Frost9.0053226.505.89
Malcolm Frodsham6.005300.008.83
Olly Martin9.0040220.004.44
James Holliday7.005800.008.29
Will Murphy2.001800.009.00
Dale Phillips2.002100.0010.50

Plaxtol Batting
Player name RMB4s6sSR
extras
TOTAL :
3nb 19w 4b 10lb 
for 10 wickets
36
214 (38.2 overs)
     
Nigel Langley b b A Taylor 102
Olly Martin b b J Rumbles 26
Benjamin Cox ct T Williams b S Hildreth 0
Jamie Richardson ct D Jones b J Rumbles 17
James Holliday ct J Rumbles b D Jones 0
Alistair Brittain ct J Rumbles b J Rumbles 0
Paul Clifton ct J Marsh b J Rumbles 8
Will Murphy ct J Rumbles b D Jones 10
Malcolm Frodsham ct S Hildreth b A Dennis 15
David Frost b b A Dennis 0
Dale Phillips Not Out  0

Southborough Cricket Club First XI Bowling

Player NameOversMaidensRunsWicketsAverageEconomy
Alain Taylor7.2143143.005.86
Imran Jameel6.001500.002.50
James Rumbles9.022746.753.00
Stefan Hildreth3.0028128.009.33
David Jones9.0056228.006.22
Andrew Dennis4.0034217.008.50

  • Umpire :
    Brian
  • Scorer :
    Alain