Scorecard

Southborough Cricket Club Sunday XI v Meopham on Sun 02 Aug 2020 at 1.30pm
Southborough Cricket Club Lost by 126 runs

Match report Another Sunday and this week it was a home fixture against Meopham. With a professional photographer on hand, along with camera work from our own 12th Man, Lord Snaith, we followed our skip for the day Dr Rumbles to take to the field having lost the toss!!

The two Hobdens opened up and Ben quickly found a good line and length and was putting it in good areas, rewarded with taking the glove of the opener for the Chairman to hang on to an easy chance (so easy that there was no real appeal!!). James at the other end struggled to get into his groove and Patrick then took over, attacking the stumps and keeping the batsmen honest. He was unlucky to go for a few in his third over but continued trying to put the ball in the right areas and it was good to see. The Artist came on at the other end. Struggling with some broken glasses, he bowled well taking a wicket and not going for many, before he too took some tap from the bastmen that were now set. Patrick gave way to Chris B who when he got it right caused the bastmen trouble and the Dr came on bowling his tweakers at the pavilion end. Up until that point, the part time keeper wasn't looking too bad, but it wasn't just the bastmen that were bamboozled by the bounce and turn he was able to get and the fielding extras column in the scorebook started to get a workout!! Meopham had a pretty strong side out and we were grateful they kept retiring batsmen at 50, as it seemed to be the only way we would see them off. Some pretty abject fielding allied to a number of easier dropped catches and tougher missed chances, meant that they kept adding to their score at a considerable rate and posted 265 from their 36 overs. If we're honest it was a very ragged performance in the field - I appreciate it was a warm day but we must have given away 20-30 runs in the field through mis-fields and the drops were poor and spirit dampening. This sort of fielding performance makes the day in the field even longer and it really wasn't great to be a part of.

In reply, we opened with some experience and Alex J and Chris B. Chris played a lovely off drive and Alex was easing himself in. He was then undone by a sharp catch at silly mid-off, which brought Oscar in before he departed quickly, unable to build on his good score from the day before, bringing Richard D to the crease. After his athletic display in the field which included holding onto a big hit at deep square leg, Richard played sensibly in an anchoring role. Patrick B came in following Chris's demise (caught again by a sharp catch at silly mid-off) and eased himself into it and between he and Richard they started to pick up the pace (at one stage overs was in danger of overtaking runs, when we were 16-2 off 9 overs). Richard eventually went for a gritty 31, again caught by the man catching close in on the off side. David S came in, hit a few and then fell to the kryptonite of Sunday batsmen - the Sunday pie chucker!! The skipper came in and was looking to support Patrick get to his 50, whilst hitting a few to get the score towards something respectable. Unfortunately, he chased the widest of long hops and was easily caught at point. By this stage, it was just a question of supporting Patrick to make his maiden adult 50 and it was a shame when he fell agonisingly close, bowled for 49. It's an innings he won't forget for a while and it was pleasing to have seen him bat so well.

In the end, we lost by quite a bit. Everyone had a part to play in the game (even our 12th man who came in as our specialist No. 11 pinch hitter), and it was a nice day to be outside. Although we probably would never have won in the way we were set up compared to them (a message shared by the fixture secretary during the match, pointing to them being quite strong - think we'd worked it out ourselves by then!!), it was frustrating to see a really lethargic approach to fielding with multiple errors leading to boundaries or not being tight enough on the singles. We never put pressure on the batting side and really did not give a good account of ourselves in the field.

Man of the Match: Patrick Brannigan. Bowled well and batted well and showed no fear of the ball in the field
Champagne Moment: James Hoden's majestic straight drive - now thinking of reinventing himself as a batting all-rounder!!
Lessons learned: catches win matches is an old adage, but still stands the test of time today. Hoping that people learn from this fielding performance and put in greater effort to improve in this important discipline
Thanks: to Brian for umpiring the full 80 overs and Alain for his attempts with the electronic scoreboard. Also big thanks to the North Bank support!!

Meopham Batting
Player name RunsMB4s6sSR
extras
TOTAL :
6nb 9w 10b 5lb 
for 5 wickets
30
265 (36.0 overs)
     
Alex Bryant ct  D Smith b B Hobden 4 1
Kerry Deamer ct  O Brown b B Hobden 5 1
Bruce Clark ct  D Smith b A Ross 38 8
George Bruce Retired Not Out  53 9 2
Hugh Bryant Retired Not Out  51 10 1
Miles Tucker b  C Barltrop 3
Brad Millbank ct  R Douglas b J Rumbles 12 2
Reece Candler Not Out  45 8 1
Andy Bryant Not Out  22 3
Pete Howard  
Matthew Innes  

Southborough Cricket Club Sunday XI Bowling

Player NameOversMaidensRunsWicketsAverageEconomy
Ben Hobden7.0046223.006.57
James Hobden5.004800.009.60
Patrick Brannigan3.002600.008.67
Andy Ross3.0127127.009.00
Chris Barltrop6.0036136.006.00
James Rumbles7.0234134.004.86
Shrey Patel5.003300.006.60

Southborough Cricket Club Sunday XI Batting
Player Name RMB4s6sSRCatchesStumpingsRun outs
extras
TOTAL :
3nb 8w 1lb 
for 10 wickets
12
139

(35.5 overs)
    
Alex Juon ct  K Deamer b M Tucker 4
Chris Barltrop ct  K Deamer b P Howard 13 2
Oscar Brown b  M Tucker 0 1
Richard Douglas ct  K Deamer b R Candler 31 5 1
Patrick Brannigan b  R Candler 49 8
David Smith b  H Bryant 8 2 2
James Rumbles ct  Unsure b R Candler 6 1
Ben Hobden b  H Bryant 0
Shrey Patel b  H Bryant 0
James Hobden Not Out  8 1
Andy Ross b  M Tucker 6 1

Meopham Bowling

Player nameOversMaidensRunsWicketsAverageEconomy
Miles Tucker3.51832.672.09
Matthew Innes6.011300.002.17
Pete Howard5.0110110.002.00
Brad Millbank7.013300.004.71
Kerry Deamer3.002700.009.00
Reece Candler6.001735.672.83
Hugh Bryant5.002939.675.80