Scorecard

Tunbridge Wells Girls v Southborough Cricket Club Under 13 B on Sun 19 Jul 2020 at 9:30
Southborough Cricket Club Lost by 5 wickets

Match report First match of this Covid-19 affected season, saw the Div 2 Team take on the Tunbridge Wells CC U14 Girls at the Upper Nevill.

Winning the toss, our captain for the day, Vishnu, took the opportunity to bat first. Opening up with the brothers Ben and Sam, it was quickly clear that the TWCC Girls would bowl straight and not give away many easy free scoring opportunities. That coupled with using the adult ground markings, meant that boundaries would be hard to come by. Ben batted through the innings, scoring 19 runs and batting nicely in his first competitive game. His brother Sam was unlucky in getting out first ball faced - the unfamiliarity of facing a left arm bowler, bowling off the wrong foot coupled with a very good ball did for him. No shame and something to learn from. That brought Vishnu to the crease. Some nicely timed shots were seen from Vishnu and he looked to be in control until he was run out trying to pick up the scoring rate bringing Charlie to the crease. Charlie combined well with Ben and the running between the wickets started to take off before, in trying to hit out, he offered a chance that was held. Kieran then carried on the theme, trying to put pressure on the fielders and take some of the singles on offer, before he too was run out. Ben F came out to bat with three balls left and was run out without facing a ball trying to steal a run off the last - good selfless act for the team.

After another dose of sanitiser, Alex opened the bowling. Two very steady overs followed, where he had both their batsmen unable to score and looked very good. Sadly he later hurt himself and was unable to resume - fingers crossed he'll be back soon. Akhil opened from the other end and took an early wicket, caught by Charlie showing good technique behind the stumps. He also bowled a good line, making it difficult for them to score off him, picking up another wicket later clean bowled. Elliott came on first change and bowled tidily whilst at the other end Vishnu came into the attack and also bowled well. Ben F also had a bowl before Kieran and then Ben M and then Sam also each bowled a few overs. Kieran picked up one of their openers, following a good catch from Charlie and some good death bowling from Ben M took it into the 19th over, before TWCC Girls were able to get over the line.

Overall, we gave a good account of ourselves, which was really pleasing. As you would expect, there are some things to work on which we will pick up in training over the next month. The main thing is that batting wise, we left a lot of runs out there. Taking the runs on offer can put fielders under pressure and lead to mistakes on their part. Our fielding was generally ok, but is another area where we can improve technically so we'll be doing some drills to work on that.

DRS

Southborough Cricket Club Under 13 B Batting
Player Name RunsMB4s6sSRCtStRo
extras
TOTAL :
2nb 18w 3b  
for 5 wickets
23
57

(20.0 overs)
    
Ben Monaghan Not Out  19 1
Sam Monaghan b E Cardew 0
Srivishnu Atapaku run out  (E Williams) 5
Charlie Burgess ct E Williams b R Massey 6 2
Kieran Rowden run out  (A Brandon) 4
Ben Fussell run out  (O Leech) 0
Elliott Rogers  
Alexander Baines  
Akhil Challa  
A.N. Other  
A.N. Other  

Tunbridge Wells Girls Bowling

Player nameOversMaidensRunsWicketsAverageEconomy
Diya Binodh2.00500.002.50
Emilia Cardew2.01212.001.00
Honey Saville1.00400.004.00
Unsure2.00600.003.00
Eva Williams2.00400.002.00
Ruby Massey2.00212.001.00
Lucy Chrysostomou2.001200.006.00
Alice Brandon2.00500.002.50
Annabelle Bowring2.00300.001.50
Evie Ginbey2.01700.003.50
Orla Leech1.00200.002.00

Tunbridge Wells Girls Batting
Player name RMB4s6sSR
extras
TOTAL :
3nb 23w 3b  
for 3 wickets
29
58 (18.2 overs)
     
Honey Saville ct C Burgess b A Challa 1
Alice Brandon ct C Burgess b K Rowden 5
Eva Williams b A Challa 0
Diya Binodh Not Out  19 2
Emilia Cardew Not Out  4
Ruby Massey  
Mireya Morenas  
Orla Leech  
Annabelle Bowring  
Lucy Chrysostomou  
Evie Ginbey  

Southborough Cricket Club Under 13 B Bowling

Player NameOversMaidensRunsWicketsAverageEconomy
Alexander Baines2.00300.001.50
Akhil Challa3.20924.502.70
Elliott Rogers1.00700.007.00
Srivishnu Atapaku4.001500.003.75
Ben Fussell1.00600.006.00
Kieran Rowden2.00414.002.00
Ben Monaghan3.00700.002.33
Sam Monaghan2.00400.002.00