Scorecard

Southborough Cricket Club Under 13 B v Bells Yew Green Girls on Mon 17 Aug 2020 at 17:30
Southborough Cricket Club Lost by 6 wickets

Match report After the promised showers didn't arrive, we hosted Bells Yew Green U14 Girls for a 5.30pm start up on the Common.

Things started off not looking promising - a mix-up meant we were one short, but fortunately we were able to pick up an extra player, so big thanks to Jake for stepping in.

Charlie won the toss and we had a bat. The first pair of Toby and Ishaan started well with good communication and running between the wickets. Great to see improvement in this area from this pair. Toby was looking settled and played a lovely drive but then played around a straight one and we lost our first wicket with 10 on the board. Charlie then came to the crease and continued his batting from the previous week, hitting the bad balls to the boundary. Ishaan was well caught playing shots and at 22-2 Akhil entered the fray. He faced their best bowler (a Sussex U14 player) and hit her for his first ever six, before trying the same shot again and being bowled. Shame as that partnership was looking good and when it as broken, we lost a slew of wickets between 43 and 45 runs and at nine overs we only had two wickets in hand with 50 runs on the board. During that collapse we had lost Charlie (top edge caught by the keeper), Sam (bowled) and Kieran (suicidal run out). There were good things on display, but we also reverted to some old habits. Too often when the run was on, we didn't take it and when it wasn't we did, resulting in losing wickets in bunches. We then lost Elliot to a run out (batting helmet issue affecting his running) which left our stand in Jake to bat out the overs with Ben. Both batted well in a six over partnership before Jake was bowled and we had set 69, but most importantly had not used up our full allocation of overs, which would come back to bite us!!

In reply, we didn't start too well, allowing them to race out to 33 after four overs. However, from there through improved bowling and some good fielding, we started to bring it back. Of particular note was Jake and Kieran's bowling as well as Akhil and Ishaan's. They really made the runs dry up before they eventually passed our score in the 15th over, having lost two wickets.

Although this marks another loss, it's really pleasing to see the improvements in all three disciplines. With our batting, collectively we seemed to be hitting the ball better, bowling wise we are improving our accuracy and with our fielding there were some really good stops. There are still areas for improvement: running between the wickets still remains patchy and we left a number of runs out there and also contributed to our own demise for a couple of wickets. Batting shots also need some work as, there were also run scoring balls that we didn't hit - need to focus on keeping the head still at the point of impact, so something we'll build in to training sessions and with our bowling, although we gave fewer free scoring balls away this week, we still suffer from giving away too many wides or no balls, so again will look to address through training.

We now only have two weeks left of training and two matches. We play Pembury this Sunday before we close out the season against Bells Yew Green U13 boys. As I stated previously, it would be nice to get a win but I'm more interested in seeing the players develop and we are seeing this, so lets carry on training well and putting the lessons into practice.

DRS

Southborough Cricket Club Under 13 B Batting
Player Name RunsMB4s6sSRCtStRo
extras
TOTAL :
2nb 9w 6b 1lb 
for 8 wickets
18
69

(15.5 overs)
    
Ishaan Acharya ct E Nicholson b A Pepper 10 1 1
Toby Sell b N Hencken 1
Charlie Burgess ct G Pedley b E Nicholson 12 3
Akhil Challa b A Davis 9 1
Sam Smialowski b E Nicholson 0
Kieran Rowden run out (A Davis) 1
Ben Fussell Not Out  6 1
Elliott Rogers run out (N Hencken) 0
A.N. Other b N Hencken 12 2

Bells Yew Green Girls Bowling

Player nameOversMaidensRunsWicketsAverageEconomy
Nia Hencken3.501326.503.39
Alice Pepper2.00818.004.00
Abi Davis2.0013113.006.50
Emma Nicholson2.00924.504.50
Amelia Mitchley2.01500.002.50
Molly Hunt2.001300.006.50
Hannah Reeves2.01100.000.50

Bells Yew Green Girls Batting
Player name RMB4s6sSR
extras
TOTAL :
8nb 8w 3b  
for 2 wickets
19
71 (14.2 overs)
     
Issy Pedley Not Out  32 4
Hannah Reeves ct I Acharya b T Sell 0
Georgie Pedley b Jake C 11 2
Amelia Mitchley Not Out  9 2
Emma Nicholson  
Alice Pepper  
Molly Hunt  
Nia Hencken  
Abi Davis  

Southborough Cricket Club Under 13 B Bowling

Player NameOversMaidensRunsWicketsAverageEconomy
Toby Sell2.0021121.0010.50
Akhil Challa2.001000.005.00
A.N. Other3.02111.000.33
Kieran Rowden3.001400.004.67
Sam Smialowski2.001500.007.50
Ishaan Acharya2.21800.003.43