Scorecard

Kemsing v Southborough Cricket Club Sunday XI on Sun 23 May 2021 at 1.30pm
Southborough Cricket Club Won by 90 runs

Match report It feels repetitive at this point, but once again our morning was spent staring at the grey skies wondering whether we will manage to get a game at all. Thankfully no word of cancellation had filtered through by the time we showed up to the Chequers Inn in Heaverham. Another strong turn out as eventually we had 8/11 of our starting 11 attend even if Andy Ross arrived 15 minutes before we were due to be at the Kemsing ground. Andy had the last laugh however, as due to our opposition showing up 30 minutes late, he was able to finish his lamb roast in leisurely fashion and with plenty of time to spare!

When Kemsing eventually arrived and set up the pitch, against maybe the wise decision given the conditions, I opted to bat. Possibly a little too influenced by the meal and some of our more snooze wanting teammates. On an, unsurprisingly, damp wicket, we got off to a quick start capitalising on the bad balls that Kemsing’s opening bowlers served up. I was the first dismissed, playing too early and looping an easy catch to cover. Kemsing’s introduction of a bowler who bowled more consistently stump to stump had its predictable effect of taking a few wickets in relatively quick succession, with Hamish Robertson, Chris Holder and Jack Roberts all losing their wickets. Chris admittedly was caught by a remarkable catch at deep backward square leg where the fielder managed to just as impressively prevent six runs as well as take the catch. Going from 49-0 to 72-4 was concerning and we needed a partnership. James Rumbles survived two early drops and alongside the more controlled George Holder, Southborough started to build a solid foundation. George’s sensible and calculated innings was crucial at a time where we needed two batsmen to stick about and see out some overs and, with James beginning to go bang at the other end, smartly didn’t get drawn into his own big shots, accumulating gradually. James took a liking to the second change bowlers and hit seven 4s in the space of two bowlers’ first overs. It didn’t take long to bring up his 50 and continued after in the same before eventually being adjudged LBW playing a rather absurd shot. Despite the lack of boundaries, George provided some of the best entertainment of the innings. The Kemsing captain made the decision to bring his field up to try and stifle George and prevent any singles to bring James on strike. Only for George to chip the ring field with fantastically timed shots three balls in a row. Stefan Taylor and Pat Sampson saw out the remaining 2 overs of the game, getting us to 180 in our 35 overs. On a very damp and sloping pitch, a very impressive score.

Ben Hobden opened our bowling in some quite horrible conditions as the wind picked up and continued in his rich vein of form and got us off to a good start. Ably backed up by Stefan, Kemsing managed just 11 runs from their first six overs. Our first wicket was a little fortunate as the batter’s defensive shot rolled on to the stumps, but was no less than Ben deserved. Stef picked up the second wicket in the following over as an overpitched ball (read full toss) was driven loosely to Jack at cover. After a very strong eight overs from Ben and Stef, Pat was introduced for his first spell in Southborough colours. And could it have gone much better? I’m not sure. The first ball was flat batted straight to Jack at cover, and the sixth in a similar fashion. It has got to be up there for one of the best opening overs for a Southborough player in history! Andy was the second change, and for someone so insistent that he isn’t match ready, he sure proved to everyone, and I hope himself, that he clearly is. After a couple of wides in his first over, he found his rhythm and bowled five almost faultless overs. One batter was trapped plumb in front, while a second was comprehensively bowled. Andy finished with fantastic figures of 5-2-6-2, a brilliant showing. Kemsing were reeling at 31-6 and things didn’t get much better for them with Jack being introduced into the attack. Immediately getting one batter caught behind and a second a few overs later. The latter lulled like many batters into charging down the wicket before being beaten by flight / spin / pace (lack of) and being clean bowled. At 40-8, it was looking to be a quick return to the pub for us. Freddie Salter struggled to find his length but when he did bowled his threatening leg spin, including some balls that were arguably the best bowled by any of our bowlers and unlucky not to take any wickets. George completed his good game by taking a sharp caught and bowled. And to cap it off, it only took two balls for James to have the number 11 caught in front and wrapping up a comprehensive 90 run win.

Thankfully James took the final wicket so quickly as the rain, which had held off all afternoon, arrived in force a mere two minutes after we had returned to the pavilion. A wonderful win, with fantastic performances from everyone involved and capped off in a great fashion by returning to the aforementioned charming Chequers Inn for some well deserved post match drinks. (and pork scratchings - I hear our twitter has drawn the eye of some pub snack producing companies. Sponsorship Richard?)

Player of the Match: Could genuinely be anyone of James, Andy, Pat and our other bowlers. But due to his well timed and crucial anchoring of our innings and great display in the field, my player of the match is George.

Champagne moment: Pat taking a wicket with his first ball for Southborough! And again with his sixth!

Injured soldier: N/A

Southborough Cricket Club Sunday XI Batting
Player Name RunsMB4s6sSRCtStRo
extras
TOTAL :
6nb 10b 4lb 
for 6 wickets
20
180

(35.0 overs)
    
Phil Davis ct L Burkitt b C O'Shaughnessy 34 38 6 1 89.47 1
Hamish Robertson ct M Butler b L Beadle 12 33 36.36
Chris Holder ct W Baigent b L Beadle 2 13 15.38
George Holder ct E Philpot b J Wood 34 50 1 68.00 1
Jack Roberts ct W Baigent b L Burkitt 15 10 1 1 150.0 2
James Rumbles lbw L Beadle 60 49 11 122.45 1
Stefan Taylor Not Out  0 2 0
Patrick Sampson Not Out  3 10 30.0
Ben Hobden  
Andy Ross  
Freddie Salter  

Kemsing Bowling

Player nameOversMaidensRunsWicketsAverageEconomy
Connor O'Shaughnessy7.0030130.004.29
Ryan Parry5.002000.004.00
Luke Beadle7.012137.003.00
Luke Burkitt5.0021121.004.20
Will Baigent5.003000.006.00
Lewis Chapman3.002800.009.33
Jake Wood3.0116116.005.33

Kemsing Batting
Player name RMB4s6sSR
extras
TOTAL :
3w 5b  
for 10 wickets
8
90 (27.2 overs)
     
Jake Wood ct J Roberts b S Taylor 11 1
Matt Cooper b B Hobden 2
Mark Butler ct J Roberts b P Sampson 0
Alan Parry lbw A Ross 5 1
Ed Philpot ct J Rumbles b P Sampson 6 1
Ryan Parry b A Ross 2
Connor O'Shaughnessy Not Out  37 4 2
Will Baigent ct P Davis b J Roberts 0
Luke Beadle b J Roberts 2
Luke Burkitt ct G Holder b G Holder 16 3
Lewis Chapman lbw J Rumbles 1

Southborough Cricket Club Sunday XI Bowling

Player NameOversMaidensRunsWicketsAverageEconomy
Ben Hobden4.02717.001.75
Stefan Taylor4.03313.000.75
Patrick Sampson4.011125.502.75
Andy Ross5.01623.001.20
Jack Roberts3.01924.503.00
Freddie Salter4.003200.008.00
George Holder3.0017117.005.67
James Rumbles0.20010.000.00