Scorecard

Bells Yew Green v Southborough Cricket Club Sunday XI on Sun 30 May 2021 at 1.30pm
Southborough Cricket Club Lost by 10 runs

Match report Dubbing the Sunday side as "The Invincibles'' following our resounding victory over Kemsing may have been a little premature. Did I think we could actually win or get every game of the season rained off? Possibly. While our streak ended rather quickly, we were not far off carrying it on.

We of course started off the day with a visit to a local establishment, the George Inn, Frant, with another strong turnout from the team. Seven members of the eleven arrived, including our two new u15s, and on top of that, a large selection of the Rumbles Family. A smarter choice of meals were chosen by all today, although I do wonder what would have happened if the waitress had responded in the affirmative to Andy Ross' enquiry into whether roast pheasant was on the menu. Food and drink consumed, we made the short trip down the road to the Bells Yew Green ground, located beautifully amidst a surrounding of trees and view over the Sussex countryside.

Bells Yew Green were inserted into bat under the glorious sunshine and immediately there was a feeling of deja vu, as after a series of tight overs, Stefan Taylor claimed the wicket of a talented, young batter with a full toss that was mistimed to a fielder. Fortunate, but there must be some skill to it to manage it with this consistency? At the other end, Pat was in the middle of a brilliant spell of bowling. Two overs so far for just three runs, and was rewarded by trapping the opening batter in front in his third. Now, out walked the Bells Yew Green captain, fresh from playing in the Bells Yew Green Saturday 1st XI and averaging 65.57 at the time of writing (including this game’s innings!). His ability was clear from the get go as a forward defensive was middled powerfully towards mid-off. Clearly not phasing Pat however, as he capped off another tight over with the ball of the afternoon that speared towards the leg stump, moving away and clattering into the stumps, past the batter’s forward defensive stroke. In the meantime Andy replaced Stef and began to settle into a rhythm like last week. Pat wasn’t finished however, picking up his third wicket in the space of 11 balls, as James claimed a catch at mid-on. A brilliant opening spell from Pat that set up a fantastic position for the team to kick on from. Jake Crouzet bowled his first ball in Southborough colours and immediately put the batters on the back foot. A small rebuilding job from Bells Yew Green began but was ended swiftly by another catch from James off the bowling of Andy. A fine way to end another great spell of bowling from the Artist. Jeremy Loxton had a spell of two overs but the less said about those, the better. As you will see later, his self proclaimed role as a bowler may need re-evaluating. Our brilliant bowling before drinks was capped off with Jake claiming his first wicket, drawing an edge to the waiting Jack Roberts at gully. A great first foray into senior cricket for Jake.

Following drinks, our two off-spinners, Jack and James, were brought on to bowl in tandem. The combination of styles from the opposite end of the spin bowling spectrum was clearly causing havoc in the minds of the batters. A combined set of figures totalling 10 - 1 - 3 - 29 nearly brought the end of the Bells Yew Green innings. James picked up his first, clean bowling the batsman who opted to try and pull off an expansive drive, presumably trying to hit James straight back over his head. Jack’s wicket held a certain level of satisfaction as the batsman in question was none other than Olly, who has been a regular at our net sessions on Friday evenings. We did suffer our first injury of the season, unfortunately, half way through Jack’s spell. Pat, not satisfied with bowling so well, leapt to his right to stop a ball swept hard at him, and in the process of stopping the ball, dislocated his little finger. Thankfully, placed just 20 yards away was our club’s resident doctor and I do have to report that I’m not sure I’ve ever seen him with as much delight on his face as when he realised what had happened. Some tugging and yanking later (medical terms I think) and with a little strapping, Pat was back out on the field raring to go once again. James’ second wicket was quite spectacular. A caught and bowled taken by diving to claim a sharp catch, one handed high to his left. His third catch of the innings and the most impressive by far. Richard Douglas came on to bowl and after two very tight overs claimed the final wicket of the innings. Now, as the writer, I do ask that you indulge me slightly here. The ball in question was drilled by the batter flat and low, but aerially into the covers, where I dived full length to my right to hang on to the ball with one hand just above the ground. Of course this vainness can be immediately dissipated with a quick glance at my two overs in which I strived to hurl the ball down to the fine leg boundary on a repeated basis. Overall, however, it was another very strong performance in the field from our side, taking almost every catch that came our way and bowling Bells Yew Green out for 160.

Our inning’s got off to an unfortunate start as Richard feathered a peach of a ball behind. Back of a length and moving away from off-stump meant he had to play and hope that it didn’t catch the edge. Now, at three walked out the aforementioned Jeremy. Having seen him bat in the nets, we knew he was going to bat in one way only. In fact I would go as far as to say he makes Jack look like our esteemed Adrian Berendt. To Jem’s credit, he played out the rest of the over for a maiden. It was the second over he faced where the carnage started. The second ball was absolutely smoked through cover. Immediately followed by a six straight over the bowler’s head, a four down the ground again, and another four crashed over the offside. Watching Jem hit 18 from the over clearly had an impact on me as I plundered 16 from the following over. Between us we continued the barrage of attacking shots, before Jem was eventually caught on the deep extra cover boundary with a smart catch by Olly. With Jem getting caught for 35 on the first ball of the 10th over, it capped a partnership of 71 runs in just 47 balls. Patrick Brannigan walked out to bat at four and joined the party with three boundaries of his own. By this point the Bells Yew Green captain decided enough was enough and brought himself on. His first ball to Patrick moved off the seam from outside off stump and hit the top of leg. Not much you can do about that. Jack came and went shortly later, bringing young Charlie Burgess to the crease. Now I would love to hurl his name under the bus but, truthfully, when he called me through for a quick single I didn’t run as hard as I could have and was run out, well short of my ground. Less said about the next dismissal the better I fear, as James was left stranded half way down the wicket on the realisation that Charlie had decided not to set off for the second run. We had lost five wickets for 38 runs, leaving us 116-6 and 45 short of target. Now, as I said earlier, clearly Pat was dissatisfied with only taking three wickets and began dragging us towards the total. Boundaries of both kind were hit and by the time he was dismissed for 23, we needed just 13 with two wickets remaining. Stef was joined at the crease by Andy, who after carefully navigating his first ball, decided to go for a wander down the wicket, miss his attempt at a lofted drive and was stumped. I don’t know whether Jake expected to bat in such pressurised circumstances, but with the reassuring figure of Stef at the other end, the 13 runs didn’t seem that far away. Alas, Stef was only able to amass a couple of singles before Jake clipped a ball to midwicket. We fell painfully just 10 runs short. However, in the glorious sunshine, and with everyone, to a man, giving a good account of themselves it was hard to feel too disappointed. Such a close game is always welcomed and proved exciting right to the end.

Player of the match: Pat for sure. Beautifully bowled to take 3 wickets. Fielded fantastically. And even almost grabbed the win for us with the bat.

Champagne moment: Jem hammering his first runs through the off-side. One of the hardest hit balls I have ever seen.

Injured soldier: Pat once again, a dislocated finger but you wouldn’t have known had we not seen it happen!

Bells Yew Green Batting
Player name RunsMB4s6sSR
extras
TOTAL :
2nb 13w 14b 2lb 
for 10 wickets
31
160 (34.3 overs)
     
Anthony Inkpen lbw  P Sampson 2
Sam Holden-Craufurd ct  R Douglas b S Taylor 12 1 1
Marcus Holden-Craufurd ct  J Roberts b J Crouzet 41 7 1
Iain Allan b  P Sampson 1
Fred Evans ct  J Rumbles b P Sampson 11 2
Dan Inkpen ct  J Rumbles b A Ross 6
Vishal Pundir b  J Rumbles 30 6
Duncan Evans ct  J Rumbles b J Rumbles 13 2
Oliver Reddy ct  P Davis b J Roberts 6 1
Callum Miles ct  P Davis b R Douglas 4 1
Kamil Chowdhury Not Out  3

Southborough Cricket Club Sunday XI Bowling

Player NameOversMaidensRunsWicketsAverageEconomy
Stefan Taylor3.0014114.004.67
Patrick Sampson4.01732.331.75
Andy Ross5.0025125.005.00
Jake Crouzet6.0029129.004.83
Jeremy Loxton2.002000.0010.00
James Rumbles5.001427.002.80
Jack Roberts5.0115115.003.00
Richard Douglas2.31515.002.00
Phil Davis2.001500.007.50

Southborough Cricket Club Sunday XI Batting
Player Name RMB4s6sSRCatchesStumpingsRun outs
extras
TOTAL :
4nb 7w  
for 10 wickets
11
150

(23.4 overs)
    
Phil Davis run out  (O Reddy) 49 32 9 1 153.12 2
Richard Douglas ct  M Holden-Craufurd b C Miles 0 2 0 1
Jeremy Loxton ct  O Reddy b D Inkpen 35 24 4 2 145.83
Patrick Brannigan b  I Allan 13 11 3 118.18
Jack Roberts ct  F Evans b D Inkpen 6 8 1 75.00 1
Charlie Burgess b  O Reddy 4 11 36.36
James Rumbles run out  (S Holden-Craufurd) 7 4 1 175.00 3
Patrick Sampson b  F Evans 23 19 2 1 121.05
Stefan Taylor Not Out  2 4 50.0
Andy Ross st  M Holden-CraufurdF Evans 0 2 0
Jake Crouzet ct  K Chowdhury b O Reddy 0 3 0

Bells Yew Green Bowling

Player nameOversMaidensRunsWicketsAverageEconomy
Duncan Evans5.004600.009.20
Callum Miles3.0128128.009.33
Dan Inkpen5.0030215.006.00
Iain Allan3.0112112.004.00
Fred Evans4.001929.504.75
Oliver Reddy3.401527.504.09