Scorecard

Southborough Cricket Club Sunday XI v Pembury on Sun 06 Jun 2021 at 1.30pm
Southborough Cricket Club Won by 8 wickets

Match report For the second time in two days, we welcomed Pembury to our ground, this time hoping for a slightly more favourable result however. A rare contested toss on a Sunday was won by Pembury who put us into field first.

Initially, feelings of deja vu came washing in as the Pembury openers got their side off to a quick start. Despite repeated edges that evaded all fielders off the bowling of both Hobdens, one Pembury opener reached his 50 at a decent rate. It wasn’t until the introduction of Ben Wildman that we took our first wicket. Ben bowled the fast scoring opener with a ball that never quite got up as much as the batsman was expecting. Chris Barltrop troubled the left handed batter with his hooping swing but couldn’t quite find the breakthrough. And so it was Ben who took our second wicket, again bowling the batter, this time hitting the leg stump behind the batsman’s legs. These breakthroughs broke the dam for us and wickets started falling regularly from this point. Jack Roberts produced his usual reliable spin and took three wickets, one caught smartly by Hamish Robertson at midwicket and two by James Hobden at mid-on. The first of these catches being quite remarkable. The batter lofted the ball over Jack’s head and seemingly well out of reach of any of the fielders, however a sprinting James ran round to take a high catch, ending almost in a traditional mid-off position. Having completed 6 fantastic overs to finish with figures of 6-2-18-2 (Happy with the format all?), Ben was replaced by Max Pearson, playing, and now bowling, for the first time for Southborough. He took a few balls to find his rhythm, with the batter taking advantage of some wider deliveries and helping themselves to 15 runs in the first 5 balls of the over. Max, however, as with the final ball he finally got his length and flight better, floating the ball up and dragging the batter out of their crease to allow for a, possibly fortunate, leg side stumping. From here on, Max bowled fantastically, getting some lovely flight and teasing the batsmen with his leg-spin. Another batsmen was drawn out of their crease by Max to get his second wicket of the game. In the meantime, Jack was finishing his spell, and having taken his aforementioned 3rd wicket, we took our 8th of the game as a young batsmen walked out, hit his first ball straight to Ben Hobden at cover and sprinting headfirst down the wicket. An utterly suicidal run, allowing Ben to easily throw the ball to me at the stumps and take the bails off. Of course, Ben didn’t opt for the simple and instead hurled the ball at pace towards the base of the stumps, thankfully hitting and running out the batter by a full length of the pitch. Jeremy Loxton got his first wicket of the season as James claimed his third wicket of the game, before Jeremy turned assister, holding a catch off Max’s bowling. With Pembury having been 86-0 at one point and looking like they could rack up a huge total, dismissing them for 147 in the 31st over was a fantastic effort. Credit has to go to Ben Wildman for his great spell of bowling to break the deadlock, before being well followed up by Jack and Max, and in general to the whole team, as it was a great fielding performance. Not a single catch dropped!

As we only needed 147 in 36 overs we knew we could afford to take our time and build an innings. Hamish and I opened the batting and ignoring that, got us off to a rapid start. Boundaries apiece, including a big six from Hamish took us to 60 by the 6th over. The introduction of a young off-spinner undid Hamish with a ball that turned and struck him in front. Jem walked out to bat at three following his destructive success last week. Knowing what he could do, I tried to preach a little caution to allow himself to get in before taking it to the bowlers. Understandably, Jem took no heed of my advice and with the first ball landing in the slot, pumped it down the ground for a huge six. The second was cautiously defended into the covers, but clearly feeling too tied down by this dot ball, Jem attempted to repeat his first ball’s shot and left a little (lot) of his stumps exposed. Stefan Taylor came in at four and following two wickets in the over, looked to help stabilise the innings and continue the platform laid on by the openers. Some good bowling from the Pembury first change bowlers stemmed the run rate but were unable to take any wickets by drinks with Southborough sitting on a healthy 104-2 at the 18 over mark. In the over before we took drinks, Stef signalled a little more intent by pumping the bowler over extra cover for six, and this aggression was continued after we returned to the field, as between us we plundered 21 from the 19th over ended up completing the chase with a four hit off the first ball of the 21st over.

In the end, a comfortable win, but given where Pembury sat after 14 overs, a really well fought back result from us as a team, once again where everyone had meaningful contributions in some form or another. Back to winning ways and just in time for a big game against Bidborough next week!

Player of the Match: Ben Wildman for taking the crucial wicket of the opening batsman and following up with six fantastic overs.

Injured soldier: Oli Reddy. Having been nabbed back following his brief spell at Bells Yew Green, his debut was marred by pulling his hamstring while practicing before the game. A sign that preparation is frowned upon on Sundays?

Champagne moment: James Hobden’s wonderful catch off Jack’s bowling. Fantastic catch and followed up by two more. Three catches in this game means he has taken more in this game than in 4 / 5 of his previous seasons according to Play Cricket… I fear what the cricket gods will do in compensation!

Southborough Cricket Club Sunday XI Batting
Player Name RunsMB4s6sSRCtStRo
extras
TOTAL :
6nb 5w 2b 7lb 
for 2 wickets
20
151

(20.1 overs)
    
Phil Davis Not Out  87 11 4 2
Hamish Robertson lbw Unsure 10 1 1
Jeremy Loxton b Unsure 6 3 1 200 1
Stefan Taylor Not Out  28 2 2
Ben Hobden  
Chris Barltrop  
Jack Roberts  
Max Pearson  
Ben Wildman  
James Hobden   3
Oliver Reddy  

Pembury Bowling

Player nameOversMaidensRunsWicketsAverageEconomy
Ali Hussain3.003600.0012.00
Benjamin Parsons3.002200.007.33
Unsure2.002200.0011.00
Jake Stairmand5.001100.002.20
Intezaar Hussain2.103500.0016.15

Pembury Batting
Player name RMB4s6sSR
extras
TOTAL :
3nb 3w 6b 2lb 
for 10 wickets
14
147 (30.1 overs)
     
Jake Stairmand b B Wildman 58 13
Stuart McCloy ct H Robertson b J Roberts 39 5
Unsure b B Wildman 2
Mark Parsons st P Davis M Pearson 17 2 1
Dylan Manser ct J Hobden b J Roberts 2
Benjamin Parsons ct J Hobden b J Roberts 0
Intezaar Hussain ct J Hobden b J Loxton 4
Frankie Arnold run out  (B Hobden) 0
Unsure ct J Loxton b M Pearson 10 1
Ali Hussain st P Davis M Pearson 1
Grant Peters Not Out  0

Southborough Cricket Club Sunday XI Bowling

Player NameOversMaidensRunsWicketsAverageEconomy
Ben Hobden5.022900.005.80
James Hobden5.012200.004.40
Ben Wildman6.021829.003.00
Chris Barltrop4.002900.007.25
Jack Roberts4.02431.331.00
Max Pearson4.102839.336.72
Jeremy Loxton2.00919.004.50