Scorecard

Bidborough v Southborough Cricket Club Sunday XI on Sun 13 Jun 2021 at 10.30am
Southborough Cricket Club Lost by 11 runs

Match report Once again we seemed to be playing the same team at the same venue for the second time in consecutive days. This time, the team was Bidborough, and the ground, Vizards, the Judd School’s pitches. An unusual start time of 10:30 to allow everyone to watch the England game later, was a blessing as we were able to play most of the game before the sun hit its hottest in the early afternoon.

At the toss, I declined to play the game in the Hundred format on the basis that I had no idea what the rules are and we put Bidborough into bat, hoping our bowlers would restrict them to a chaseable total. We knew the ground was large and the outfield slow, so despite being a T20, boundaries were going to be precious and singles imperative. Ben Hobden and Pat Sampson opened the bowling, both continuing their good form this season picking up wickets each. Ben had a batsman well caught at fly slip by Jack Roberts, while Pat, once again, got the ball to move from the pitch and rattle the stumps. Impressively breaking one of the bails in the process. Ed Barrow and Chris Williams were our first change bowlers and continued the pressure. Chris taking a wicket in his first over and conceding just one run in each of his first two overs. Chris is reliable, we know that by now. Ed, on the other hand, was a bit more of an unknown. Playing in his first senior game for Southborough, he made a fantastic first impression. Taking three wickets for 14 runs in his four overs, bowling consistently and with threat almost every ball. Two batters were bowled and another caught by Patrick Brannigan, who himself was having a fantastic day in the field, taking two catches, a run out and a third catch from a no ball. No matter where he went, the ball followed and went no further through a series of fantastic stops. Freddie Salter and Chris Barltop were our final bowlers and wrapped up the innings nicely. Chris took his first wicket of the season, clean bowling the only batter in the Bidborough team who looked to pose any threat. Before Freddie wrapped up the innings, courtesy of a straight forward catch by Ed at mid wicket. We bowled brilliantly and fielded just as well and well deserved the success that came our way in the first innings. Bowling Bidborough out for 84 felt like we had given ourselves a real chance to win the game.

Unfortunately, we were unable to quite replicate the same high level performance with the bat. Charles fell for nought in the second over, while Patrick and Stefan Taylor struggled to get their bowlers away. Their opening bowler bowled his four over allocation for just 3 runs. Bidborough clearly didn’t think that our extremely slow run rate was good enough and so having bowled their openers for eight overs straight, brought on Bidborough and Holmesdale 1st XI bowlers as their first change. Admittedly, they were both bowling off shortened run ups, however their unerring accuracy proved difficult to score from and the required run rate grew higher. Patrick was bowled by one of these bowlers, who promptly got Jack LBW first ball. Although, it is certainly easier to take wickets when you bowl at batters who haven’t yet looked up… Stef was the next to go, sweeping a ball that was too straight. Ben and I mustered up a small partnership but we again couldn’t keep up with the ever growing rate and soon a run out ended my innings. Chris B was also run out while chasing runs and Pat was caught under similar circumstances. By this point, we required 15 runs from our final two balls, an unlikely target! Ben Hobden batted well for his 20 not out but was not aided by the rest of the team chipping in and we ultimately fell 12 runs short of our target. Good lessons to be learnt, as quick singles and rotation of the strike earlier in the innings might have put us in a better position later on but at the end of the day, Bidborough’s bowlers did bowl extremely tight lines and put a lot of pressure on our batsman throughout.

Player of the match: Ed Barrow. Three wickets and a catch. What a start.

Champagne moment: Pat breaking the bail with another beautiful ball.

Injured soldier: N/A

PD

Bidborough Batting
Player name RunsMB4s6sSR
extras
TOTAL :
2nb 13w 3lb 
for 10 wickets
18
84 (18.4 overs)
     
Zac Braithwaite ct  P Brannigan b B Hobden 9 2
H Whitehouse ct  J Roberts b B Hobden 0
Stephen Towner b  P Sampson 2
Unsure b  C Barltrop 47 3 1
Dylan Hillhouse b  C Williams 1
James Masters ct  P Brannigan b E Barrow 3
Rob Packman b  E Barrow 0
Ollie Rajah run out  (P Brannigan) 0
Cameron Scholes ct  E Barrow b F Salter 0
Miga Steyn b  E Barrow 2
Archie Maude Not Out  2

Southborough Cricket Club Sunday XI Bowling

Player NameOversMaidensRunsWicketsAverageEconomy
Ben Hobden2.01723.503.50
Patrick Sampson4.0024124.006.00
Christian Williams3.00919.003.00
Ed Barrow4.001434.673.50
Freddie Salter3.4013113.003.55
Chris Barltrop2.0014114.007.00

Southborough Cricket Club Sunday XI Batting
Player Name RMB4s6sSRCatchesStumpingsRun outs
extras
TOTAL :
11w 1b 1lb 
for 7 wickets
13
73

(20.0 overs)
    
Patrick Brannigan b  Unsure 8 1 2
Charles Jaques b  R Packman 0 3 0
Stefan Taylor lbw  D Hillhouse 10 2
Jack Roberts lbw  Unsure 0 1
Phil Davis run out  (Unsure) 13 2
Ben Hobden Not Out  20 1
Chris Barltrop run out  (Unsure) 5
Patrick Sampson ct  A Maude b A Maude 2
Christian Williams Not Out  2
Ed Barrow   1
Freddie Salter  

Bidborough Bowling

Player nameOversMaidensRunsWicketsAverageEconomy
Miga Steyn4.02300.000.75
Rob Packman4.0023123.005.75
Unsure4.01824.002.00
Dylan Hillhouse3.0114114.004.67
Cameron Scholes3.001500.005.00
Archie Maude2.00818.004.00