Scorecard

Southborough Cricket Club Sunday XI v Kemsing on Sun 27 Jun 2021 at 1.30pm
Southborough Cricket Club Won by 41 runs

Match report An unusual occurrence this week as we played our second game of the season against Kemsing. And much like last time, we spent our morning staring at weather forecasts and the sky, wondering whether we would get any form of game in at all. The impending rain and Kemsing, once again, showing up half an hour late, prompted us to play a shortened 25 over game. We won the toss and opted to bat first, aiming to set a total with a strong batting line up.

Hassan Hadi and I opened the batting and we got off to a rapid start, hitting at almost 8 an over for the first six. Our run rate slowed initially with the change of bowlers and in an attempt to bring it back up, Hass was caught at square leg mistiming a pull shot. Chris Holder walked in at three and started with a couple of thin edges and excellent leaves. It didn’t take long however for Chris to find his usual timing and began to hit boundaries at a regular rate, including a huge six sailing both over mid-off and the pavilion. I was dismissed in the 17th over trying to hit the bowler over the deep midwicket boundary and not quite getting enough on it, allowing a smart catch in the deep. George Holder was the next man in, joining his father who was reaching full flow at this point. George and Chris batted well together, picking up boundaries regularly and complementing this with a healthy number of ones and twos to keep the scoreboard ticking over. Going into the final three overs, we were 146-2 and this is where Chris kicked into 6th gear. Both the 23rd and 24th overs were plundered for 20 runs, during which Chris brought up his 50. Another eight from the final over, left us with an extremely defendable score of 194-2. Fantastic batting from all.

Our bowling almost got off to a perfect start. Chris Williams opened up with a ball that their opening batsman (Jake Wood) flayed at and got a tickle through to the keeper. Unfortunately the umpire did not hear this edge and, despite his knowing grin, Wood opted to stand his ground and claim innocence. Chris and Ben Wildman bowled well although were not rewarded with any wickets. Admittedly Chris did manage to induce an edge that went to hand, but poor keeping denied him our first wicket. Noah Bowhay was the latest u15 to make his senior debut for us this season, and like all before him, took a wicket early on. The batsman mistiming a full toss that was well held by George Holder at mid-on. James Rumbles bowled a tidy three overs that helped reduce their run rate and keep us well on top. Noah took a second wicket that was equally fortunate, but a wicket nonetheless. Alain Taylor and Max Pearson finished off the innings in style. Alain took three wickets including a fantastic ball that left the batter’s middle stump pinned right back. Tight bowling from Alain and James meant that despite our limited number of wickets, Kemsing were never on track to get the runs. Helped admittedly by the non-walking opener scoring at less than a run a ball when eight runs an over were needed all innings.

Player of the match: Chris Holder. A brilliantly paced innings that ended in fireworks.

Champagne moment: Chris cannoning the ball with an extremely flat six, straight into the side of a parked car. ‘Cricket in progress signs’ making a strong case for POTM

Injured soldier: N/A

Southborough Cricket Club Sunday XI Batting
Player Name RunsMB4s6sSRCtStRo
extras
TOTAL :
3nb 5w 7b 7lb 
for 2 wickets
22
194

(25.0 overs)
    
Phil Davis ct J Wood b G Scully 64 8 3 1
Hassan Hadi ct J Wood b C O'Shaughnessy 19 3
Chris Holder Not Out  67 7 4 1
George Holder Not Out  22 2 1
Stefan Taylor  
Noah Bowhay  
James Rumbles   1
Ben Wildman  
Christian Williams  
Alain Taylor  
Max Pearson  

Kemsing Bowling

Player nameOversMaidensRunsWicketsAverageEconomy
Mark Cooper5.002500.005.00
Ryan Parry4.004800.0012.00
Jake Wood4.002600.006.50
Connor O'Shaughnessy5.0122122.004.40
George Scully4.0028128.007.00
Charlie Whitehead3.003100.0010.33

Kemsing Batting
Player name RMB4s6sSR
extras
TOTAL :
6w 2b  
for 5 wickets
8
153 (25.0 overs)
     
Jake Wood Not Out  57 61 6 93.44
Matt Cooper ct G Holder b N Bowhay 39 35 6 111.43
Connor O'Shaughnessy ct C Holder b N Bowhay 23 23 4 100
Russell Davies ct J Rumbles b A Taylor 5 7 1 71.43
Alan Parry b A Taylor 8 7 1 114.29
Ivan Foad ct P Davis b A Taylor 6 6 100
George Scully Not Out  7 9 1 77.78
Ryan Parry  
Mark Cooper  
Charlie Whitehead  
Unsure  

Southborough Cricket Club Sunday XI Bowling

Player NameOversMaidensRunsWicketsAverageEconomy
Christian Williams5.003500.007.00
Ben Wildman5.002700.005.40
Noah Bowhay4.0021210.505.25
James Rumbles3.001200.004.00
Alain Taylor4.001836.004.50
Max Pearson4.003800.009.50