Scorecard

Leigh v Southborough Cricket Club Sunday XI on Sun 18 Jul 2021 at 1.30pm
Southborough Cricket Club Won by 5 runs

Match report A welcome return this week to hot weather, a visit to a pub before the game and, in the end, winning. We started our day with a trip to the Plough at Leigh on the recommendation of our Leigh local, Josh Matthews, before travelling en masse to the sunwashed Leigh pitch. Possibly the most important result of the game was the winning of the toss, and of course opting to bat in the worst of the heat.

Our batting line up looked strong although each of the top four had scored nought in their previous innings, including three ducks the day before. Martyn Budd and I avoided the dreaded two ducks for the weekend but didn’t go on to make many more. Hamish Robertson was less fortunate, which left Alex Juon and George Holder at the crease. They started the rebuild but before it really got going George was stumped as he dragged his foot out of his crease. The scoreboard was unaffected however as Chris Holder was our next man in. Alex and Chris batted brilliantly together. In the heat running was limited but they more than made up for it with an array of boundaries hit all around the ground and helped us get to a reasonable score. Alex was eventually dismissed for a well made 39 but Chris was still going albeit looking a little worse for wear. He reached his fifty with ease and carried on with a few more tired but lusty blows. James Rumbles joined Chris Barltrop at the crease and immediately picked up where Chris Holder left off, hitting 68 not out in no time at all, including his array of characteristic back foot lofted shots over cover for six. The combination of Alex, Chris H and James helped us to a massive score of 242.

Ben Hobden and Stefan Taylor opened our bowling and bowled well. Stef took our first wicket, bowling the opening batsman for 13. George was our first change bowler and immediately made an impact, getting the other opener caught by Stef from his first ball. Our wickets dried up for a period here and Leigh began to up the run rate, bringing themselves in line with the required rate of 6 an over and then exceeding it after a couple of big overs. While we were still in the game, we needed something to happen and that came in the form of two big moments from James Rumbles. He trapped one batsmen in front, before producing a bit of magic to run out the well set batsman for 88. Suddenly we were well back in the game and knew that the Leigh captain, Ian Bishop (“Bish”), was going to have to score well to keep his side in the game. While we took no more wickets, a fantastic last six overs bowled by Stef and Chris B stopped the Leigh batters taking the game away from us and ended up requiring 9 from the final over. On the pitch we were using, 9 was easily gettable. Chris took this in his stride however, and bowled a brilliant final over resulting in a close and thoroughly enjoyable 5 run win.

Player of the match: Chris Holder, batted brilliantly at a time where we needed a batsman to get a decent score.

Champagne moment: James’ brilliant run out from side on from the wicket to get their extremely well set batsman.

Injured soldier: N/A

Southborough Cricket Club Sunday XI Batting
Player Name RunsMB4s6sSRCtStRo
extras
TOTAL :
6nb 13w 3b 8lb 
for 5 wickets
30
242

(40.0 overs)
    
Martyn Budd ct B Buckingham b C Heyes 11
Phil Davis ct B Buckingham b C Heyes 6
Hamish Robertson b C Heyes 0
Alex Juon ct S Hawkins b M Hassan 39
George Holder st B BuckinghamM Hassan 8
Chris Holder ct P Wynn Owen b B Buckingham 60
Chris Barltrop Not Out  14
James Rumbles Not Out  68
Ben Hobden  
Stefan Taylor   1
Freddie Salter  

Leigh Bowling

Player nameOversMaidensRunsWicketsAverageEconomy
Connor Heyes9.0135311.673.89
Nick Lewis7.014300.006.14
Mahmudul Hassan8.0130215.003.75
Sam Hawkins6.004600.007.67
Noah Zuberi3.001800.006.00
Phil Wynn Owen4.001700.004.25
Sam Pullen1.002100.0021.00
Ben Buckingham3.0016116.005.33

Leigh Batting
Player name RMB4s6sSR
extras
TOTAL :
9nb 8w 6b 2lb 
for 4 wickets
25
237 (40.0 overs)
     
Sam Pullen b S Taylor 13
Phil Wynn Owen ct S Taylor b G Holder 17
Ben Buckingham run out  (J Rumbles) 88
Noah Zuberi lbw J Rumbles 45
Ian Bishop Not Out  35
Sam Hawkins Not Out  14
Luke Westoby  
Nick Lewis  
Connor Heyes  
Mahmudul Hassan  
Paul Turner  

Southborough Cricket Club Sunday XI Bowling

Player NameOversMaidensRunsWicketsAverageEconomy
Ben Hobden5.002800.005.60
Stefan Taylor8.0025125.003.12
George Holder4.0024124.006.00
Freddie Salter7.007000.0010.00
James Rumbles8.0128128.003.50
Chris Barltrop8.005400.006.75