Scorecard

Teston v Southborough Cricket Club Sunday XI on Sun 09 May 2021 at 2pm
Southborough Cricket Club Won by 3 wickets

Match report With one eye on the weather all week, it was a welcome relief to leave for cricket amidst sunshine and no wind. Of course, it being the first away Sunday fixture of the season, meant that we weren’t leaving for the ground immediately. Continuing our successful pre-match trips to the pub from last season, our day started with a lunch at the Tickled Trout in West Farleigh. A turnout of 7/11 of the team and a bonus of the Hildreth family set the tone for the afternoon.

Set in the grounds of a rather large country house, surrounded by woodland and with a beautiful little pavilion, Teston gave a good first impression. An impression that was only compounded further upon the discovery of a cricket library under the scoreboard. Teston won the toss and elected to bat, which while not an ideal outcome, would give some of our more aggressive batters a chance to chase down a total later in the game. James Hobden opened the bowling from one end, while our third u15 of the season, Charles Jaques, started from the other end. On a noticeably sloping pitch, James struggled to find his line and length in his first couple of overs, however once he found it, he rarely strayed, conceding just ten runs from his six overs. His restrictive bowling, resulted in just the single wicket, bowling the opening batter by getting the ball to move off the seam up the slope. Charles bowled equally well, and despite getting some good movement from the ball, went wicketless in his first spell. Richard Douglas and James Rumbles were first change bowlers from either end and between them bowled seven overs for ten runs. Unfortunately no wickets but they were almost unnecessary given how slowly the Teston top order were scoring. In the meantime, while our bowling and our ground fielding was brilliant, our catching was appalling. And appalling almost feels generous. Charles, James H and Dipen appeared to be competing to see who could put down the simplest chance. Jack and I followed suit as we both spurned chances that came our way. I think to make matters worse, four of these five chances were off the same opening batsmen, to the dismay of both us and his less fortunate teammates.

The introduction of Jack Roberts and Freddie Salter began us making inroads into the Teston batters. Both spinners were taking advantage of the slope and were cramping the batsmen for runs. Jack eventually took our second wicket of the game, as a result of a quite incredible catch from Hamish Robertson, who ran back from mid-on almost to a long-off, taking the catch over from over his head. Freddie was possibly our best bowler of the day. Not just keeping it tight but bowling a threatening line on the stumps before turning it away from the right handed batters. He took his first wicket by bowling one that went the other way, inducing a looping edge to James R at first slip. Most impressively of our bowling was that we had kept Teston to just 43 runs from the first 23 overs, levels of tight bowling surely unseen for years by a Southborough Sunday side. Hamish, Hass and Chris all came on to bowl, with Chris taking a wicket through a rather surprising stumping. Freddie and Charles finished off our innings with some more great bowling. Charles took a wicket with the first ball of his second spell and had his second ball dropped at slip. Freddie took possibly the best wicket of the day as he turned the ball from leg stump into the top of middle and off and finished with our seventh wicket, caught by Charles’ juggling act in the covers. Teston scraped their way to 136 from their 40 overs, which gave us something that we knew we should chase down but couldn’t afford to get ahead of ourselves.

Hamish and I opened the batting and we got off to a flying start with 11 runs coming from the first over. The second over was less successful as Hamish was caught by a diving slip from his first ball. Hass and I put on a small partnership before I was given out LBW swiping across the line to a village league dibbly dobbler. Dipen followed shortly after, bowled by the same bowler in similar fashion. Hass continued to play some beautiful drives down the ground accumulating slowly and laying down an anchor for the side to build around. Another diving catch at slip, however, removed Hass, leaving Chris and Richard at the crease. Richard began slowly, finding the fielders with each of his drives, but eventually began to time the ball better, hitting two glorious sweep shots to the backward square leg boundary, while Chris played a sensible, reassuring innings with no risks at the other end. By the time Richard was dismissed for 11, we were just 40 odd runs short of our total, with both Jack and James R to come. The only positive from Richard’s dismissal was that we now had Jack walking out to bat to face a bowler who was simply landing the ball on a full length at a very gentle pace. We could almost hear Jack licking his lips from the boundary. Sure enough, Jack swiftly sent the ball flying straight back over the bowlers head for a one bounce four and then followed up with a six over square leg. Teston, to their credit, quickly removed one of their bowlers from Jack’s sights, replacing him with the slightly quicker opening bowler. Not that he posed much more threat to Jack, until of course he got a short ball to keep extremely low and end the fireworks prematurely. Or so they hoped. James Rumbles was the next man in, and picked up right where Jack left off, pummelling the bowlers for multiple sixes, hit off the back foot over cover. Quite how he manages it, I'm not sure. With just six runs to get, Chris, who had played beautifully and responsibly, ensuring we didn’t put undue pressure on our lower order, got himself bowled. An incredibly selfless act, allowing Charles to march out and score the winning runs.

In the end a fairly straightforward victory, but more importantly an incredibly successful day. A lovely trip to a local pub beforehand, while finishing with some drinks with the very welcoming opposition in front of a beautiful pavilion as the sun set over the valley behind us. If every game this season goes ahead in this vein, I think it will be an extremely enjoyable season.

Man of the Match: Three wickets and arguably deserved more with how well he bowled. Freddie bowled some delightful deliveries throughout his two spells.

Champagne moment: Hamish’s incredible running catch. Made even better by our inability to hold on to anything simple up to that point as a team. Hamish definitely showed the rest of us up!

Injured soldier: N/A

PD

Teston Batting
Player name RunsMB4s6sSR
extras
TOTAL :
3nb 4w 6b  
for 7 wickets
13
136 (40.0 overs)
     
Kieran Savage b  J Hobden 4 1
Simon Davey ct  R Douglas b C Jaques 62 8
Alistair Allsworth ct  H Robertson b J Roberts 7 1
Unsure ct  J Rumbles b F Salter 0
Unsure st  P Davis b C Holder 22 4
Steve Rixon ct  C Jaques b F Salter 6 1
Unsure b  F Salter 3
Unsure Not Out  6 1
Nick Clarkson Not Out  13 3
Toby Allsworth  
Unsure  

Southborough Cricket Club Sunday XI Bowling

Player NameOversMaidensRunsWicketsAverageEconomy
James Hobden6.0110110.001.67
Charles Jaques6.0122122.003.67
Richard Douglas4.01500.001.25
James Rumbles3.01500.001.67
Jack Roberts5.0113113.002.60
Freddie Salter6.012036.673.33
Hamish Robertson4.001100.002.75
Hassan Hadi4.003600.009.00
Chris Holder2.00818.004.00

Southborough Cricket Club Sunday XI Batting
Player Name RMB4s6sSRCatchesStumpingsRun outs
extras
TOTAL :
1nb 8w 7b  
for 7 wickets
16
137

(33.0 overs)
    
Phil Davis lbw  Unsure 29 4 1 1
Hamish Robertson ct  Unsure b Unsure 0 1
Hassan Hadi ct  Unsure b N Clarkson 20 2
Dipen Patel b  Unsure 3
Chris Holder b  Unsure 26 2 1
Richard Douglas lbw  Unsure 11 2 1
Jack Roberts b  T Allsworth 13 1 1
James Rumbles Not Out  17 1 2 1
Charles Jaques Not Out  2 1
James Hobden  
Freddie Salter  

Teston Bowling

Player nameOversMaidensRunsWicketsAverageEconomy
Toby Allsworth7.0133133.004.71
Unsure8.012036.672.50
Unsure3.001400.004.67
Nick Clarkson3.01515.001.67
Simon Davey2.001000.005.00
Unsure6.0115115.002.50
Unsure4.0033133.008.25