Scorecard

Southborough Cricket Club First XI v Penshurst Park on Sat 15 May 2021 at 1.30pm
Southborough Cricket Club Won by 8 wickets

Match report After last weekend’s match fell fall of the weather, it seemed that the 1st XI would be dealt with the same fate with rain forecast due from five o’clock onwards. With that in mind, both, Tom Williams and the Penshurst Park skipper, decided to play a reduced game of 20 over per side, in hope that the game would be completed in time.

Due to not having an umpire, Southborough were asked to field, which left us very confused on why we hadn’t been put in to bat. A. Taylor (0-22) and I. Jameel (0-12) opened the bowling and kept it tight in the first eight overs. Jameel was very unfortunate not have a wicket or two, with a missed stumping that looked like it was going hit the top of the stumps and caught Williams by surprise. The next ball, saw A. Dennis drop a relatively easy chance in first slip.

Whilst S. Taylor (1-31) and J.Rumbles (2-19) continued to apply the pressure, Beeny (34) and Ranson (28) kept the scoreboard ticking over with quick running but their eagerness got the better of them, with the latter being stranded in the middle of the wicket, as a pinpoint throw from Dennis saw the first wicket fall of the afternoon. As the common saying goes ‘one brings two’, this is exactly what happened. Rumbles had the dangerous McDonald (2) caught behind by Williams. Mark Harrison (1-47) replaced S. Taylor at the Pavilion End and initially struggled to find his run-up and line, however, in his second over, Williams was in the action again with a smart low-catch to his right gave Harrison the wicket of Elliott (12).

S.Taylor came back on to finish from the Church End and got his first wicket of the season with a yorker that clattered into the stumps. Unfortunately, the black clouds that had loomed over The Common for the past twenty minutes, finally opened and play was suspended. Thankfully, the quick work of the team ensured the wicket was quickly covered, just in case, there was a slim possibility of going back out. Thankfully, after just under an hours delay, the rain was replaced with blue skies and Penshurst resumed their innings and with a few lust blows, managed to set a target of 139 for Southborough to chase down.

An immediate turn around, saw Martyn Budd (34) and Dennis (67) open the batting for the hosts and they both quickly found their stride and was always up with the rate. Dennis played some glorious shots for his half century including a gorgeous straight drive back past the bowler. A short rain delay meant that the players were off the pitch but this seemed to have stopped the rhythm of both opening batsmen and both were bowled by Ranson (1-15) and Fordyce (1-31) respectively. With two new batsmen at the crease and 27 needed off 36 balls, it seemed that Southborough would coast to victory, however, this was not the case as tight bowling and fielding saw the run rate slowly increase. With two overs to go, Southborough required 17 runs and it now seemed that it was Penshurst Park were favourites. Cometh the man, cometh the hour, up stood Jake Marsh (14*), who after a couple balls, latched onto a full toss, which was called a no ball, for six behind square leg and then followed this up with a another maximum, which was massive, over the pavilion. Both shots were greeted with rapturous applause from the North Stand. With two needed, Marsh and Sharpe (4*) scrambled through for a single on a wide ball and celebrations could begin.

A great way to begin the season with 20 points in the bag. Next week, Southborough 1st XI travel to Horsmonden, which looks again to be disturbed the weather.

Man of the Match: Andy Dennis

Report by S.Taylor

Penshurst Park Batting
Player name RunsMB4s6sSR
extras
TOTAL :
5nb 10w 2lb 
for 5 wickets
17
138 (20.0 overs)
     
James Beeny run out  (A Dennis) 34
Adam Ranson ct  J Rumbles b J Rumbles 28
Alexander McDonald ct  T Williams b J Rumbles 2
Tim Elliott ct  T Williams b M Harrison 12
Graham Nicholls b  S Taylor 9
Hugh Freese Not Out  33 16 206.25
Jake Cheesman Not Out  3
Tom Fordyce  
Raj Mani  
Steven Alexander  
Alex Banks  

Southborough Cricket Club First XI Bowling

Player NameOversMaidensRunsWicketsAverageEconomy
Alain Taylor4.002200.005.50
Imran Jameel4.011200.003.00
Stefan Taylor4.0037137.009.25
James Rumbles4.001929.504.75
Mark Harrison4.0047147.0011.75

Southborough Cricket Club First XI Batting
Player Name RMB4s6sSRCatchesStumpingsRun outs
extras
TOTAL :
2nb 13w 4b 4lb 
for 2 wickets
23
140

(19.0 overs)
    
Martyn Budd b  A Ranson 34 3
Andrew Dennis b  T Fordyce 67 9 1 1
Graeme Sharpe Not Out  2
Jake Marsh Not Out  14 2
Tom Williams   2
Patrick Brannigan  
Imran Jameel  
James Rumbles   1
Alain Taylor  
Stefan Taylor  
Mark Harrison  

Penshurst Park Bowling

Player nameOversMaidensRunsWicketsAverageEconomy
Raj Mani3.002500.008.33
Steven Alexander1.001000.0010.00
Adam Ranson4.0015115.003.75
Jake Cheesman4.002400.006.00
James Beeny3.002700.009.00
Tom Fordyce4.0031131.007.75

  • Umpire :
    Nobody -
  • Scorer :