Scorecard

Southborough Cricket Club First XI v Limpsfield Chart on Sat 29 May 2021 at 1.30pm
Southborough Cricket Club Won by 6 wickets

Match report After last weeks wash out halfway through the match, the 1st XI returned back to the common to welcome Limpsfield Chart. Due to our usual 1st XI captain not being available (congratulations to Tom and Zoe), Vice Captain, Alain Taylor, was stepping up to the task. Unfortunately, Southborough didn't have an umpire so they were forced to concede the toss for the third game in a row - next week sees the return of Brian Hobden to umpire.

LCCC had no hesitation in batting first and they quickly made the most of this advantage. A.Taylor (1-56) and I. Jameel (1-35) were on the end of some heavy hitting from LCCC openers: Denton and Ali. With the score 64 - 0 off six overs, an enforced change was made with J.Rumbles (2-43) replacing Jameel and the latter bowling from the pavilion end. It was hoped with Rumbles pace and the firmness of the new ball, a change of fortune might happen. Rumbles thought he had picked up the wicket of Denton with a caught and bowled, however, the umpire said it had hit is pad only to the dismay of the home team. This decision had frustrated a couple players especially.

Thankfully, the next over, redemption occured as Jameel bowled a beautiful delivery that bowled Denton (41). Shortly afterwards, Ali (27) was trapped infront as Rumbles squared the batsmen up and the umpire's finger was up quicker than the rest of the team could appeal. With two new batsmen at the crease - including the dangerous Richardson (53) - the run rate had been halved to just under 5.5 over after 14 overs. With the batsmen just blocking out both Rumbles and Jameel, it was decided that S.Taylor (3-57) would replace the former and leave Jameel to bowl his allotted overs out. To begin with, S.Taylor struggled to find his length but then in his second over, he bowled Fitzpatrick (12) with a dipping ball. Deja Vu happened a couple of overs later as S.Taylor repeated the same delivery to Holman (7), which has now created the new nickname for S.Taylor 'The Dipper', In the same over, Griffin (8) took a liking to S.Taylor and hit him back over his head for six but the very next ball, he tried to do the same but only managed to hit it down long off's throat.

A.Dennis (0-36), more known for his batting, was asked to bowl and he repaid the skipper's trust by bowling consistently to a set field to increase the pressure and maintaining the run rate of just over five an over. A.Talukdar (59) was taking his chances with the bat and had been dropped a couple of times. It seemed that this could cost Southborough later on in the match. Miraculously, it was was Talukdar, who managed to bring the next wicket. Facing the bowling from Rumbles, the ball went behind square, and Richardson called his batting partner through, who decided not to move and J.Marsh, who deputised behind the stumps for today's game, quickly picked up the ball and threw to the bowler's end, where Rumbles made no mistake in removing the bails. The way Richardson played, we were not surprised it was a very unique type of dismissal that proved to be the end of his innings. A. Taylor came back on and took a sharp one handed catch (albeit with two attempts) and Rumbles had Talukdar caught by Jameel. Another runout by Marsh ended the innings of the opposition, who posted 238, which was probably below par considering their blistering start.


M. Budd (44) and A. Dennis (83) opened the batting and it was the latter, who took on the bowling with some glorious shots all around the ground. T.Williams decided to treat his new wife to the Honeymoon of 2021, by bringing her to support the team to try and chase the total set by LCCC. For the second time this season, the opening pair made a 100 run partnership to the delight of the fans on the North Stand. Budd played a superb role just guiding the ball down to the third man with great ease to allow Dennis to carry on attacking the bowling. A second change of bowling from the pavilion end was the undoing of Dennis, as Ali (2-47) tossed up a slower ball, which Dennis was a tad too early on, and bowled the batsmen. Robertson (3) came in and played well and timed a straight drive well, which initially looked like it was going over the fielder's head, but after a juggling act, Talukdar held on. The dreaded curse of the drinks break saw the next wicket of Budd fall, as the first ball after drinks, rapped him on the pads and the umpire, just like he did for the LBW that Southborough were awarded, raised his finger rather sharply. From the side, it looked like Budd had managed to get a good, healthy stride down the wicket, but alas, he was out.

Marsh (71*) and Gillmor (15) steadied the boat for a few overs and waited for the bad ball to be hit. Slowly but surely, it seemed that the run chase, which the opposition had thought was too difficult to get, was going to be completed with ease. Apart from the loss of Gillmor, it is safe to say, the target of 238 was chased down with four overs to spare as Marsh guided one off his hip to square leg, which sent a ripple of applause around the ground. Another 20 points for the Boro, who remain in third place, and are away against their rivals - Bidborough - this Saturday.

Man of the Match: Andy Dennis - superb batting, which set the tone for the reply, and bowling that kept up the pressure.

Champagne moment: Credit to A.Taylor, who took a gamble in changing things very early in the game, which ultimately swung it back in the favour of Southborough.


Limpsfield Chart Batting
Player name RunsMB4s6sSR
extras
TOTAL :
1nb 19w 4b 4lb 
for 9 wickets
28
238 (39.4 overs)
     
Lee Denton b  I Jameel 41
Asif Ali lbw  J Rumbles 27
Jens Richardson run out  (J Marsh) 53
Laurence Fitzpatrick b  S Taylor 12
James Holman b  S Taylor 7
Ian Griffin ct  A Taylor b S Taylor 8
Ashraful Talukdar ct  I Jameel b J Rumbles 59
Kevin Westcott ct  A Taylor b A Taylor 3
Charles House run out  (J Marsh) 0
Oliver Blake Not Out  0
Unsure  

Southborough Cricket Club First XI Bowling

Player NameOversMaidensRunsWicketsAverageEconomy
Alain Taylor6.0056156.009.33
Imran Jameel9.0235135.003.89
James Rumbles8.4043221.504.96
Stefan Taylor9.0057319.006.33
Andrew Dennis7.013600.005.14

Southborough Cricket Club First XI Batting
Player Name RMB4s6sSRCatchesStumpingsRun outs
extras
TOTAL :
1nb 8w 5b 8lb 
for 4 wickets
22
239

(35.4 overs)
    
Martyn Budd lbw  K Westcott 44 5
Andrew Dennis b  A Ali 83 16
Hamish Robertson ct  A Talukdar b A Ali 3
Jake Marsh Not Out  71 10 2 2
Tom Gillmor ct  L Denton b A Talukdar 15
Graeme Sharpe Not Out  1
James Rumbles  
Imran Jameel   1
Mark Harrison  
Alain Taylor   2
Stefan Taylor  

Limpsfield Chart Bowling

Player nameOversMaidensRunsWicketsAverageEconomy
Oliver Blake9.016200.006.89
Lee Denton2.002200.0011.00
Ashraful Talukdar6.0125125.004.17
Asif Ali8.0147223.505.88
Kevin Westcott7.0145145.006.43
Jens Richardson3.402500.006.82

  • Umpire :
    None - if you know someone who can do it let us know
  • Scorer :