Scorecard

Bidborough v Southborough Cricket Club First XI on Sat 05 Jun 2021 at 1.30pm
Southborough Cricket Club Won by 28 runs

Match report After last week's thrilling chase against Limpsfield Chart, the first team made the short trip to their local rivals, Bidborough, for what already seemed like a must win game so early on in the season. With the rain that fell on Friday, Bidborough's Captain (Clarkson) won the toss and chose to bowl on a wicket that looked like it would get better as the day went on.

A new-look opening batting partnership of Sharpe (20) and Juon (20) got us off to a good start with the latter, who played some delightful cut shots, falling first to one that hit the top of off. Mansell (8) came and in looked like he was set for a big score until he one uncharacteristically down the fielder, who was standing at mid on. The next ball, Sharpe was bowled with one that cut back and this left Southborough reeling at 61-3 off 16 overs. Marsh (67) hit the hat-trick ball for four and then continued to score effortlessly. Williams (0) was caught behind by a smart catch from the keeper, but that looked regulation compared to the next one as Gillmor (0) edged one to where first slip would have been and the opposition's keeper flung himself to his right and with an outstretched hand, snaffled the catch to the delight of the rest of his team.

Southborough looked like they were staring down the barrel of being bowled out for less than three figures, however, Marsh and Jameel (18) steadied the ship and waited patiently for the bad ball and rotated the strike superbly to get Southborough up towards a competitive total. Jameel was bowled and Rumbles (0) was caught at first slip by another great catch by Clarkson. The tail offered a small amount of resistance with S.Taylor (4), A.Taylor (0) and Hobden (7*) and Southborough were bowled out for 163 in 34.2 overs.

After the interval, Southborough knew if they had any chance of winning, early wickets were a must and A.Taylor (2-27) delivered with the first ball of the innings as he trapped Rossiter (0) LBW. Unfortunately, it seemed like deja vu from last week as Makepeace took the attack to the bowling and was scoring fluently through all areas of the ground. Again like last week, an early change was enforced and Rumbles (4-32), who was fired up from the start, trapped Moore, LBW, for 9. Trett (30) came in and from the outset, he decided to swing through the line with great effect. S. Taylor (3-33), who replaced Jameel (1-27), struggled to put any pressure on Trett, but after being hit over his head for six, S. Taylor changed his pace and bowled three slower balls in a row, with the last one bamboozling him as he played all around it and was bowled.

The wicket of Trett began a quick flurry of wickets as Rumbles, who was bowling the fastest he had bowled for a long time, removed the dangerous Makepeace (LBW) and then bowled a peach of a delivery to the next batsman for a golden duck. His hat-trick ball was narrowly close to hitting the off-stump. S.Taylor bowled Nankovich for a duck and Bidborough now were 78 - 7 off just 18 overs. Southborough now were in the ascendancy and knew that they were on the brink of victory, which about an hour ago, looked impossible.

After drinks, Braithewaite and Ponsford batted cautiously and slowly chipped away at the total set, which now looked in reach of the hosts. Hobden (0-18) bowled well without any luck and Rumbles, who was looking for his fifth wicket, was struggling with cramp in both calves. After economical bowling, it seemed like Ponsford became bored of just knocking the ball around and went for a huge heave, which he missed and was bowled. Southborough were back on top, but with both Rumbles and Jameel bowled out, it was left to the Taylor twins to find the last two wickets to give Southborough a famous victory. A.Taylor was the first to deliver as Rumbles caught Braithewaite. S.Taylor thought he had won the victory with a rank full toss, but after deliberation between the umpires, a no ball was given. S.Taylor didn't give up and had the final batsmen caught about on the mid-wicket boundary by Mansell, which started the celebrations for Southborough, who pulled off the most unlikeliest of victories.

With another twenty points in the bag, Southborough remain in third place but with only nine points separating the top three, each week is as important as the last.

Next week, we welcome Marden, who are top of division two, to the common.

Man of the Match: This week there are two: Jake Marsh for his superb batting, which gave us a total to defend, and James Rumbles for his hostile spell of bowling.

Champagne Moment: Giles' winning catch, after spending all innings on the boundary, to spark the celebrations within the team,

Southborough Cricket Club First XI Batting
Player Name RunsMB4s6sSRCtStRo
extras
TOTAL :
2nb 15w 1lb 
for 10 wickets
18
163

(34.2 overs)
    
Graeme Sharpe b O Rajah 20 3
Alex Juon b T Ponsford 20 3
Giles Mansell ct H Nankivell b O Rajah 8 1 1
Tom Williams ct Z Braithwaite b B Golds 0 1
Jake Marsh ct P Rossiter b H Nankivell 67 10 2
Tom Gillmor ct Z Braithwaite b B Golds 0
Imran Jameel b H Nankivell 18 4
James Rumbles ct E Clarkson b B Golds 0 1
Stefan Taylor ct H Nankivell b H Nankivell 4
Alain Taylor lbw H Nankivell 0
Ben Hobden Not Out  7

Bidborough Bowling

Player nameOversMaidensRunsWicketsAverageEconomy
Toby Ponsford6.0120120.003.33
Charlie Thorne4.002000.005.00
Ollie Rajah5.0029214.505.80
Eli Clarkson8.014300.005.37
Ben Golds8.0132310.674.00
Howard Nankivell3.201343.253.90

Bidborough Batting
Player name RMB4s6sSR
extras
TOTAL :
4nb 9w  
for 10 wickets
13
135 (35.2 overs)
     
Pat Rossiter lbw A Taylor 0
Charlie Makepeace lbw J Rumbles 40
Ian Moore lbw J Rumbles 9
Dominic Trett b S Taylor 30
Eli Clarkson ct T Williams b J Rumbles 0
Howard Nankivell b S Taylor 0
Ben Golds b J Rumbles 0
Zac Braithwaite b I Jameel 12
Toby Ponsford ct J Rumbles b A Taylor 16
Ollie Rajah Not Out  4
Charlie Thorne ct G Mansell b S Taylor 8

Southborough Cricket Club First XI Bowling

Player NameOversMaidensRunsWicketsAverageEconomy
Alain Taylor6.0127213.504.50
Imran Jameel9.0327127.003.00
James Rumbles9.013248.003.56
Stefan Taylor8.0233311.004.13
Ben Hobden3.001800.006.00

  • Umpire :
    Brian
  • Scorer :