Scorecard

Sissinghurst v Southborough Cricket Club Second XI on Sat 29 May 2021 at 1.30pm
Southborough Cricket Club Lost by 130 runs

Match report The less said about this game the better I think. For the first time this season we played under perfect sunshine and Sissinghurst is as lovely a ground to be at as any other. Sissinghurst batted first and got off to a worryingly quick start, putting on 65 for the first wicket, eventually ending through a stumping off Jack Roberts’ bowling. Our bowling continued to be wayward and through lots of extras and even more rank deliveries we managed to gift the opening batter 91 runs before he was finally removed by George Holder. A straight-forward catch but crucially held by Jack. George continued to bowl well and was rewarded with a second wicket, getting the ball to move off the seam away from the advancing batsman, picking up our second stumping of the innings. Beautifully bowled. In his first game for the club in five years, Marcus showed us even with the gap in playing, he was still a wonderful player and bowled a tight spell, taking our fourth wicket of the game. Christian Williams helped close our innings, completing his ninth over, unfortunate not to take a wicket, having bowled very well, moving the ball consistently into the batters as we all know he can do so well. Robbie finished the innings with a characteristic late innings yorker crashing into the base of the stumps. Despite some periods of good bowling, ultimately we bowled way too many bad balls and allowed Sissinghurst to score 235 on a pitch that I think 170 would have been hard to chase.

Adrian and I opened the batting and struggled to consistently beat the fielders so had to resort to some quick running between the wickets. One run too many was taken however, and Adrian found himself run-out chasing a second run. Chris Holder managed to play on for the second time this season - how unlucky can you get - before I drilled a full toss at mid-off. George, Dave Smith and Marcus all came and went, while Jack was caught by a diving youngster at mid-wicket. Charles batted well for his 14, but was bowled while staring down an exponentially increasing run-rate. We were eventually bowled out for 105, well short of the first batting point, let alone the Sissinghurst total. A limp performance.

Player of the match: George, who is showing week on week that he fits in seamlessly at senior level, for his 3-1-2-9 figures and being the only batter who scored at the rate required to win.

Champagne moment: Jack plucking the ball away from Chris to prevent a bowled Holder caught Holder combination.

Injured soldier: N/A

Sissinghurst Batting
Player name RunsMB4s6sSR
extras
TOTAL :
9nb 22w 1b  
for 5 wickets
32
235 (40.0 overs)
     
Colin Jenkins ct  J Roberts b G Holder 91 9 4
Philip Buckingham st  P Davis b J Roberts 15
Tom Dyas st  P Davis b G Holder 34 3
Nick Hinves ct  D Smith b M Keith 11 1
Arthur Elliot Not Out  41 5 1
Nathan Staines b  R Berendt 11 2
Henry Elliot  
Tony Reader  
Gary Nutbourne  
Felix Elliot  
Paul Dyas  

Southborough Cricket Club Second XI Bowling

Player NameOversMaidensRunsWicketsAverageEconomy
Rob Berendt7.0042142.006.00
Christian Williams9.014900.005.44
Jack Roberts9.0046146.005.11
Charles Jaques4.003600.009.00
Freddie Salter4.002900.007.25
George Holder3.01924.503.00
Marcus Keith4.0023123.005.75

Southborough Cricket Club Second XI Batting
Player Name RMB4s6sSRCatchesStumpingsRun outs
extras
TOTAL :
9nb 5w 2b 4lb 
for 10 wickets
20
105

(32.2 overs)
    
Phil Davis ct  Unsure b N Staines 31 69 2 44.93 2
Adrian Berendt run out  (Unsure) 11 25 44.00
Chris Holder b  N Staines 4 10 40.0
George Holder b  F Elliot 11 10 1 110.0
David Smith b  F Elliot 7 13 1 53.85 1
Marcus Keith ct  T Reader b N Staines 6 15 1 40.0
Jack Roberts ct  H Elliot b F Elliot 0 4 0 1
Charles Jaques b  F Elliot 14 15 1 93.33
Rob Berendt Not Out  1 16 6.25
Christian Williams ct  Unsure b T Dyas 0 6 0
Freddie Salter b  T Dyas 0 2 0

Sissinghurst Bowling

Player nameOversMaidensRunsWicketsAverageEconomy
Gary Nutbourne7.011500.002.14
Arthur Elliot7.0117117.002.43
Nathan Staines9.0044314.674.89
Henry Elliot3.001500.005.00
Felix Elliot4.01531.671.25
Tom Dyas3.01321.501.00