Scorecard

Linton Park v Southborough Cricket Club Second XI on Sat 24 Jul 2021 at 1.30pm
Southborough Cricket Club Lost by 6 wickets

Match report Once again, our day of cricket was under threat from terrible weather conditions, but thankfully a brief period of rain in the early morning made way for grey skies and moderate sunshine quickly enough that our game was able to get under way. Linton Park’s ground might be one of the prettiest that we have played at this season, despite the absurdly large boundary square of the wicket. We won the toss and opted to bat with one eye on the weather apps predicting poor weather later on in the afternoon.

We got off to a slow start, losing a wicket in the fifth over and then scraping our way along for a period until Adrian Berendt was adjudged LBW sweeping the dibbly dobbly first change bowler. His dismissal brought Oscar Brown to the crease, who in his usual style, began to up the rate, scoring some much needed boundaries. He and Hassan Hadi combined for a useful 37 before Oscar was bowled trying to continue his aggression. Unfortunately, one did bring two and Hass was caught four balls later trying to clear the infield. Richard Douglas came and went leaving us 82-5 after 25 overs and in a tricky position knowing we needed a lot more runs in a limited number of overs and with less wickets less than we would have ideally. While we still struggled to hit boundaries, a much higher emphasis on running between the wickets between Hamish Robertson, Mark Harrison and Dave Jones dragged us to a score of 148. Still too few runs but given our previous position and the nature of the pitch, high enough that we thought we could defend it.

The pressure was on our opening bowlers to make a good start and both Robbie Berendt and Ben Hobden rose to it. Robbie bowled a terrific line and length, that combined with lovely shape both away and into the batsmen, restricted them to just 11 runs from his five over spell. Ben bowled just as well and took our first wicket courtesy of some incredible reactions to pluck the ball inches from his face. They were replaced by Christian Williams and Dave Jones, respectively, who picked up right where our openers left off. How Chris failed to take a wicket from his nine overs, I am not sure. His usual prodigious swing, combined beautifully with the slope to produce dramatic movement into the batters, who somehow managed to withstand the onslaught. His first seven overs went for just 11 runs and finished with just 18 conceded from his full quota of overs. A remarkable and unfairly unrewarded effort. Dave, at the other end, was operating in the Steve Smith role, bowling darting off spinners that cramped the batsmen for room. He made our next breakthrough, inducing a thin edge from the young number three. Linton Park were 96-2 from 27 overs and while we were keeping their run rate under wraps, Linton Park were still in the driving seat due to the number of wickets in hand, and the presence of the slow scoring but solid opening batsman still at the crease. We gambled with an early return of both Ben and Robbie to try and force a breakthrough but they were unable to recreate the tight pressure from their first spells and runs began to flow a little more freely. Ben did take two late wickets, but it was too little too late and Linton Park were able to knock the remaining runs with ease. Another frustrating defeat as we once again underperformed at crucial moments with both bat and ball that ultimately we can’t afford to do if we are going to start winning games again.


Player of the match: Facetiously, extras, outscoring the rest of the batsmen by 18 runs, but more seriously, Chris Williams, who bowled brilliantly despite the lack of wickets.

Champagne moment: Ben Hobden’s incredibly sharp caught and bowled, even if it was mostly survival instincts.

Injured soldier: Hamish Robertson whose hamstring pinged while chasing the ball to the long boundary. Despite this, still pulled off some fantastic diving stops in the slips and gully.



Southborough Cricket Club Second XI Batting
Player Name RunsMB4s6sSRCtStRo
extras
TOTAL :
4nb 18w 9b 10lb 
for 9 wickets
41
148

(40.0 overs)
    
Phil Davis b J Mufti 8 1
Hassan Hadi ct L Probert b N Wilde 13
Adrian Berendt lbw T Thirkell 3
Oscar Brown b T Thirkell 23
Hamish Robertson ct H Bourdillon b N Wilde 17
Richard Douglas ct D Houghton-Judge b N Wilde 6
Mark Harrison b J Mufti 17
David Jones run out  (J Mufti) 17
Ben Hobden ct J Karassellos b H Bourdillon 1 2
Christopher Williams Not Out  2
Rob Berendt  

Linton Park Bowling

Player nameOversMaidensRunsWicketsAverageEconomy
Junaid Mufti9.0125212.502.78
Alex Wade5.021000.002.00
James West3.001700.005.67
Tim Thirkell9.0130215.003.33
Nolan Wilde9.022538.332.78
Henry Bourdillon5.0022122.004.40

Linton Park Batting
Player name RMB4s6sSR
extras
TOTAL :
8nb 8w 6lb 
for 4 wickets
22
150 (34.5 overs)
     
Richard Piper ct B Hobden b B Hobden 56
Nolan Wilde ct B Hobden b B Hobden 6
Henry Bourdillon ct P Davis b D Jones 33
Laurie Probert lbw B Hobden 19
Alex Wade Not Out  5
Darrell Houghton-Judge Not Out  9
Junaid Mufti  
James West  
John Karassellos  
Tim Thirkell  
Anton Bourdillon  

Southborough Cricket Club Second XI Bowling

Player NameOversMaidensRunsWicketsAverageEconomy
Rob Berendt7.513600.004.60
Ben Hobden8.0041313.675.13
Christopher Williams9.011800.002.00
David Jones9.0044144.004.89
Mark Harrison1.00500.005.00