Scorecard

Southborough Cricket Club Sunday XI v Meopham on Sun 02 May 2021 at 1.30pm
Match was Abandoned

Match report One could almost guarantee the way our first Sunday game of the season would finish. A harrowing defeat against a side considerably stronger and more serious than our own, but with an eye on the calendar many around the club may have had another idea. The combination of a bank holiday weekend, first game of the season and, dare I say, an optimistic outlook within the team was always going to result in a rain abandoned match.

After last season’s rather resounding victory for Meopham, they were put into bat, with the mind that our big hitting middle order would be able to chase anything on Southborough’s characteristically small boundary. Our bowling began with any scorer’s nightmare, the opening duo of Hobden and Hobden who got us off to a good start. Ben in particular who bowled with pace, variation and consistency that was proving too much for the Meopham batters. Ben’s bowling was rewarded with a wicket that would make the best jealous. A ball angling towards middle and leg before jagging back away hitting the top of middle, beating the bat entirely. The second wicket fell, just two overs later with Ben doing the damage again, bowling wider outside the line of off-stump, tempting the batter into a drive that was unfortunately, for him, dragged onto the stumps. A drag on from wide outside off, hardly a wicket worth writing about, but it was clear from the ball before that Ben had got inside the batter’s head. A ball that was slightly short outside off and looking fairly innocuous, before pitching and cutting sharply into the batsman, leaving them looking somewhat bemused by what had just happened.

After a brief break for rain, George Holder and Stefan Hildreth replaced the Hobdens, with George continuing the good lines and lengths that preceded him, forcing any runs to come from some rather unattractive fetching from outside off. I would love to ignore Stef’s first two overs, and I think he would feel the same, but after a few balls that were not pitching quite as he liked, the Sunday Special of dropping it short, exposing the short leg side boundary worked a treat as the batsman holed out to Oscar Brown at deep midwicket. George followed this up by clean bowling the set opening batter, one attempt to hit to leg too many. Richard Douglas replaced Stef and bowled a fantastic three over spell. Starting with a maiden and finishing with a wicket in his final over that beat the defence of a batter who looked like he might do some damage if left at the wicket for too long. Jack Roberts bowled exactly as we would expect, flighting the ball up and forcing Meopham’s players to second guess their next shot. Jack took two wickets in three balls, bowling the first and enticing the second down the wicket for a straight forward stumping.

Meopham’s captain remained at the crease and despite further good bowling from Chris Holder and return spells from both Hobdens, we were unable to remove him, as he accumulated 49 runs taking the team total to 178. Unfortunately, as we entered the final two overs of Meopham’s innings, the rain started to get heavier once again, and despite James’ best efforts to keep us out there (two no balls and a wicket in the final over), we rushed off for tea and hoped that the rain would pass quickly. It quickly became apparent this wouldn’t be the case and with a mind on not destroying our beautiful refurbished square so early on, we abandoned the game at tea. A shame as 178 felt like a very competitive score and I think could well have set up another closely fought game like the Saturday side before us.

Man of the (half) Match: Closely fought between Richard, who fielded brilliantly and bowled beautifully, but has to be Ben for one of the best bowling performances I have seen by him. His use of variations were causing no end of troubles for the Meopham players.

Champagne moment: George’s dismissal of their opening batsman. Lots of streaky shots just evading fielders and heaves to the legside were made up for by clean bowling him shortly after.

Injured soldier: Thankfully none, although I suspect some aching bodies following the game!

Meopham Batting
Player name RunsMB4s6sSR
extras
TOTAL :
2nb 11w 4b  
for 8 wickets
17
178 (35.0 overs)
     
Christo Walker b  B Hobden 5 1
Kerry Deamer b  G Holder 33 5
Alex Bryant b  B Hobden 5 1
Anthony Pearce ct  O Brown b S Hildreth 5
Daniel Hickford b  J Roberts 17 3
Brad Millbank b  R Douglas 22 4
Riley Schwieso st  P DavisJ Roberts 0
Andy Bryant Not Out  49 8 1
Tishan Bala b  J Hobden 25 2
Ted Bartlett Not Out  0
Matthew Innes  

Southborough Cricket Club Sunday XI Bowling

Player NameOversMaidensRunsWicketsAverageEconomy
James Hobden6.0022122.003.67
Ben Hobden7.0130215.004.29
George Holder7.0060160.008.57
Stefan Hildreth4.0016116.004.00
Richard Douglas3.01717.002.33
Jack Roberts5.0031215.506.20
Chris Holder3.00800.002.67

Southborough Cricket Club Sunday XI Batting
Player Name RMB4s6sSRCatchesStumpingsRun outs
extras
TOTAL :
 
for 0 wickets
0
0

(0.0 overs)
    
Phil Davis   1
Oscar Brown   1
Dipen Patel  
Chris Holder  
Richard Douglas  
George Holder  
Jack Roberts  
Stefan Hildreth  
Ben Hobden  
James Hobden  
James Hobden  

Meopham Bowling

Player nameOversMaidensRunsWicketsAverageEconomy
No records to display.