Scorecard

Southborough Cricket Club Sunday XI v Luddesdowne on Sun 24 May 2009 at 2.00
Southborough Cricket Club Won by 8 wickets

Match report The day started off poorly with only 10 showing up and none of us having the scorebook and got worse when we lost the toss and were asked to field, thankfully Steve "the scorer" Scorer stepped in at the last minute and put in a faultless display of ground fielding.

Stefan struck with two early wickets, before Luddesdowne began to rebuild from the shakey start. Sarge managed to gain the breakthrough in his first over with an LBW, before Alex struck with a well planned double-bouncer to remove the main threat.
Alex and Sarge both claimed another victim each in their tidy spells before Max Hazelton came on to bowl taking a wicket with his second ball. Max took two further wickets, one coming from a sharp catch by Jamie at mid-wicket.

Chasing down 144 to win, Spen started positvely and after two early wickets was joined by James, both batted superbly with Sheersey wieghing in with some big hitting and Spen cutting effectively.
Spen finished with 52 not out and James 69 not out, in a partnership of 117 and with 19 overs left of our innings.

Well done to all on a great win to keep the momentum going. Same again next week against Wells.

Hoggy

Luddesdowne Batting
Player name RunsMB4s6sSR
extras
TOTAL :
 
for 10 wickets
0
143 (0.0 overs)
     
R Knott ct  Stefan Taylor 0
R Mayne b  Stefan Taylor 3
N Mayne b  Alex Hibbitt 35
J Craven lbw  Graham Constable 22
M Fenwick ct  Graham Constable 10
T Porter ct  Alex Hibbitt 7
S Porter ct  Max Hazleton 34
D Mayne b  Max Hazelton 2
A Baldwin Not Out  9
E Grumwell ct  Max Hazelton 0
L Pierce b  Richard Pulsford 5

Southborough Cricket Club Sunday XI Bowling

Player NameOversMaidensRunsWicketsAverageEconomy
Richard Pulsford9.4031131.003.21
Stefan Taylor7.0220210.002.86
Jamie Brown4.001700.004.25
Alex Hibbitt7.0131215.504.43
Graham Constable6.0026213.004.33
Max Hazelton3.001434.674.67

Southborough Cricket Club Sunday XI Batting
Player Name RMB4s6sSRCatchesStumpingsRun outs
extras
TOTAL :
 
for 2 wickets
0
147

(0.0 overs)
    
Paul Spencer Not Out  52
Dan Gabb b  S Porter 0
Alex Hibbitt ct  L Pierce 4 2
James Sheeres Not Out  69
Jamie Brown   1
Stefan Taylor  
Richard Pulsford   1
Mick Brown   1
Graham Constable  
Max Hazelton  
A.N. Other  

Luddesdowne Bowling

Player nameOversMaidensRunsWicketsAverageEconomy
No records to display.